Try the modernized ClinicalTrials.gov beta website. Learn more about the modernization effort.
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Expanded Access Protocol (EAP) for Participants Receiving Idecabtagene Vicleucel That is Nonconforming for Commercial Release

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04771078
Expanded Access Status : Available
First Posted : February 25, 2021
Last Update Posted : February 8, 2022
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Celgene

Brief Summary:

This study is designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of nonconforming idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) in participants with multiple myeloma per the approved prescribing information. This is an expanded access protocol (EAP) to be conducted at Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies (REMS) qualified sites approved for commercial administration of idecabtagene vicleucel and where the EAP is authorized to be conducted for use of nonconforming idecabtagene vicleucel.

Non-conforming idecabtagene vicluecel is idecabtagene vicleucel that does not meet commercial release specifications but may be acceptable for use as an investigational product in the Expanded Access Protocol setting.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Multiple Myeloma Biological: Nonconforming idecabtagene vicleucel

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Expanded Access
Expanded Access Type : Intermediate-size Population
Official Title: Expanded Access Protocol (EAP) for Subjects Receiving Idecabtagene Vicleucel That is Nonconforming for Commercial Release



Intervention Details:
  • Biological: Nonconforming idecabtagene vicleucel
    Nonconforming idecabtagene vicleucel is to be administered to participants after lymphodepleting chemotherapy
    Other Name: BB2121

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Had a participant-specific batch of Idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) manufactured intended for commercial treatment; however, the final manufactured product was nonconforming and did not meet commercial release criteria
  • Remanufacturing is deemed not feasible or clinically inappropriate per assessment of the treating physician in discussion with the participant
  • Clinically stable

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Has a hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients
  • No experience of a significant worsening in clinical status that would, in the opinion of the treating physician, either increase the risk of Adverse Events associated with lymphodepleting chemotherapy, or exclude them from treatment with nonconforming Idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel)
  • Has any condition and/or laboratory abnormality that places the participant at unacceptable risk if he/she were to participate in the Expanded Access Protocol based on the Investigator's judgement

Other protocol-defined inclusion/exclusion criteria apply


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04771078


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Recruiting sites have contact information. Please contact the sites directly. If there is no contact information, please email: Clinical.Trials@bms.com
Contact: First line of the email MUST contain the NCT# and Site #.

Sponsors and Collaborators
Celgene
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Bristol-Myers Squibb Bristol-Myers Squibb
Additional Information:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Celgene
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04771078    
Other Study ID Numbers: BB2121-EAP-001
U1111-1263-0642 ( Registry Identifier: WHO )
First Posted: February 25, 2021    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 8, 2022
Last Verified: February 2022
Keywords provided by Celgene:
BB2121
Multiple Myeloma
Expanded Access
idecabtagene vicleucel
nonconforming
CAR T
EAP
Pre-Approval Access
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Multiple Myeloma
Neoplasms, Plasma Cell
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Hemostatic Disorders
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Paraproteinemias
Blood Protein Disorders
Hematologic Diseases
Hemorrhagic Disorders
Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Immunoproliferative Disorders
Immune System Diseases