Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Orthopaedic Conservative Treatment in the Time of Covid-19 Pandemic

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04623346
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : November 10, 2020
Last Update Posted : November 16, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bulent KARSLIOGLU, Prof. Dr. Cemil Tascıoglu Education and Research Hospital Organization

Brief Summary:
This is a one centered retrospective study. Tendency for surgical interventions in the pre-pandemic period was reduced to protect surgical team and patients. The investigators aimed to find out the answer to the following question: will conservative treatment be the shining star in the post pandemic period?

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ankle Fractures Proximal Humeral Fracture Wrist Fracture Procedure: Observation for study group

Detailed Description:
The researchers compared the treatments performed for fractures during the Covid 19 pandemic period with the treatments performed in the prepandemic period. For this purpose, they tried to measure the effectiveness of the treatments according to clinical scoring by forming 2 groups.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 262 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Orthopaedic Conservative Treatment in the Time of Covid-19 Pandemic
Actual Study Start Date : March 11, 2020
Actual Primary Completion Date : November 1, 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 1, 2020

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Weber B-type Ankle fractures in prepandemic period
Patients with AO Weber B-type ankle fracture in prepandemic period
Weber B-type Ankle fractures in pandemic period
Patients with AO Weber B-type ankle fracture in pandemic period
Procedure: Observation for study group
Patients with Weber B-type Ankle fractures, extraarticular wrist fractures and proximal humerus fractures were followed with conservative manner( cast or sling)
Other Name: Surgery for control group

Wrist fractures in prepandemic period
Patients with extraarticular distal radius fracture in prepandemic period
Wrist fractures in pandemic period
Patients with extraarticular distal radius fracture in pandemic period
Procedure: Observation for study group
Patients with Weber B-type Ankle fractures, extraarticular wrist fractures and proximal humerus fractures were followed with conservative manner( cast or sling)
Other Name: Surgery for control group

Proximal humerus fractures in prepandemic period
Patients with 2-part,3-part and 4-part fractures in prepandemic period
Proximal humerus fractures in pandemic period
Patients with 2-part,3-part and 4-part fractures in pandemic period
Procedure: Observation for study group
Patients with Weber B-type Ankle fractures, extraarticular wrist fractures and proximal humerus fractures were followed with conservative manner( cast or sling)
Other Name: Surgery for control group




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Comparison of the two groups in terms of bony union [ Time Frame: 12 week ]
    The investigators aimed to investigate the duration of bone union time between two groups



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   85 Years and older   (Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients who admitted to emergency orthopedics department between March 11, 2020 and August 11, 2020
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with extraarticular distal radius fracture, proximal humerus fracture and Weber type B ankle fracture were treated conservatively during March 11, 2020 and 11 August, 2020

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Surgically treated patients during March 11, 2020 and 11 August, 2020

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04623346


Locations
Layout table for location information
Turkey
SBU Prof. Cemil Tascioglu City Hospital
Istanbul, Turkey, 34040
Sponsors and Collaborators
Prof. Dr. Cemil Tascıoglu Education and Research Hospital Organization
Publications:

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Bulent KARSLIOGLU, Orthopedics and Traumatology specialist, Prof. Dr. Cemil Tascıoglu Education and Research Hospital Organization
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04623346    
Other Study ID Numbers: Treatment in the time of Covid
First Posted: November 10, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 16, 2020
Last Verified: November 2020

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Fractures, Bone
Ankle Fractures
Humeral Fractures
Shoulder Fractures
Wounds and Injuries
Arm Injuries
Shoulder Injuries