Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

COVID-19 Wellness Survey

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04394104
Recruitment Status : Terminated (Study has concluded.)
First Posted : May 19, 2020
Last Update Posted : December 7, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Alexandra DelCollo, MS, MCHES, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Brief Summary:

This study will collect data on physical activity, food consumption, stress, sleep, and alcohol consumption habits both before and after the national emergency for COVID-19 was put into place. This will help identify the health behavior changes taking place due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United States. Data on past and current health behaviors will be self-reported by participants via a single online survey. The retrospective health behavior questions will be the same quantitative questions as the current health behavior questions so a direct comparison can be made. There will be a couple qualitative questions to assess what each participant feels are the greatest barriers or impacts to their current health behaviors. Participants will be recruited via convenient sampling.

Data collected in this study will show a decline in at least one healthy behavior after the United States national emergency for COVID-19.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Health Behavior Other: Survey

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 593 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: COVID-19 Health and Wellness Self-Assessment Survey
Actual Study Start Date : May 27, 2020
Actual Primary Completion Date : May 31, 2020
Actual Study Completion Date : May 31, 2020

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
COVID-19 Survey Group
Group of individuals participating in the survey via self-selection. There is not intervention being administered. The group is simply answering questions on their health behaviors before COVID-19 and their health behaviors in the past 7-30 days, during the COVID-19 outbreak in the United States.
Other: Survey
No intervention is being administered.
Other Name: There is no intervention




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Health Behavior Change Regression Questionnaire [ Time Frame: 1-3 months ]
    A negative shift in health behaviors when comparing individual health behavior before COVID-19 and the last 7-30 days. This behavior change may be in one or multiple health behaviors measured. A negative shift is indicated by overall decrease in physical activity time or intensity, increase in sitting time, increase in alcohol consumption days or drinks on drinking occasions, a decrease in fruit/vegetable consumption, or indication of consuming more food.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Self-selected population
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

-

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Under the age of 18 and anyone who does not currently reside in the United States

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04394104


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, New Jersey
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States, 08901
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Alexandra DelCollo, MS, MCHES, Senior Program Coordinator, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04394104    
Other Study ID Numbers: Pro2020001009
First Posted: May 19, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 7, 2020
Last Verified: December 2020
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No