ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Performance During Menstrual Cycle

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03832972
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : February 6, 2019
Last Update Posted : February 6, 2019
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Team Denmark
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Aarhus

Brief Summary:

This project aims to investigate if muscle strength and muscle power fluctuate during the menstrual cycle.

The hypothesis is that the greatest performance will be measured right before ovulation, and at it's lowest on day 1 and 2 of the menstrual cycle in women not using any form for hormonal protection.

And that the performance in women using birth control pills, not will variated in the period where they are taking pills (day 1-21).


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Performance Other: estrogen level

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 40 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Variation in Performance During Menstrual Cycle
Actual Study Start Date : October 1, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 1, 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : August 1, 2019

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Menstruation
Drug Information available for: Estrogens

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Women using birth control Other: estrogen level
Women are tested at different times in their menstrual cycle, if there is a cohesion between performance and level of estrogen
Other Name: Physical tests

Women not using birthcontrol Other: estrogen level
Women are tested at different times in their menstrual cycle, if there is a cohesion between performance and level of estrogen
Other Name: Physical tests




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Change in jumping height [ Time Frame: 8 times per month, 2 to 5 days between measurements ]
    measuring of change in muscle power

  2. Change in grip strength [ Time Frame: 8 times per month, 2 to 5 days between measurements ]
    measuring of changes in muscle strength


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Change in hormone levels [ Time Frame: 8 time per month, 2 to 5 days between measurements ]
    measuring of changes in hormone levels during cycle

  2. Change in motivation by questionnaire [ Time Frame: 8 times per month, 2 to 5 days between measurements ]
    measuring of changes in motivation for performing


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Blood


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 35 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Healthy women, 10 using 2. generations birth control pills and 30 not using any kind of hormonal protection.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Women
  • 18-35 years of age
  • BMI 18.5-25.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Smoking
  • hormonal or metabolic disorders
  • chronic sickness
  • use of medication
  • breast feeding, vegetarians
  • diet containing a lot of soja based products
  • injuries which make it impossible to do the tests

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03832972


Contacts
Contact: Hansen Mette, associated professor 004551666551 mhan@ph.au.dk

Locations
Denmark
Section of Sport Science Recruiting
Aarhus, Denmark, 8000
Contact: Dam Tine, ph.d. student         
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Aarhus
Team Denmark

Responsible Party: University of Aarhus
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03832972     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Estrogen2018
First Posted: February 6, 2019    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 6, 2019
Last Verified: August 2018

Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No

Keywords provided by University of Aarhus:
menstrual cycle
Estrogen
performance
variation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Estrogens
Hormones
Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists
Physiological Effects of Drugs