Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 2 of 5 for:    "Acth-Secreting Pituitary Adenoma" | "glucocorticoids"

Cushing's Lipodystrophy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03817840
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : January 28, 2019
Last Update Posted : January 28, 2019
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
New York Obesity and Nutrition Research Center
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Gabrielle Page-Wilson, Columbia University

Brief Summary:
This proposal will evaluate the glucocorticoid mediated changes in body fat distribution and metabolism that occur in patients with Cushing's disease. Our objective is to identify the mechanisms that influence both the accumulation of lipodystrophic fat and also the changes in energy expenditure and metabolism that accompany them. These findings may have important implications not only for those with Cushing's disease, but for the millions of Americans who are treated with chronic glucocorticoids for an array of clinical conditions.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Cushing's Syndrome Procedure: Treatment of Cushing's

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 8 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Novel Mediators of the Lipodystrophy and Metabolic Consequences of Cushing's Disease
Actual Study Start Date : July 16, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : March 2020



Intervention Details:
  • Procedure: Treatment of Cushing's
    Surgical resection of ACTH-secreting tumor to achieve cure of hypercortisolism
    Other Name: Medical treatment of hypercortisolism


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Energy Expenditure [ Time Frame: Change from baseline REE at 3 months post-treatment ]
    Resting energy expenditure (REE) will be measured by whole room indirect calorimetry prior to and following cure of Cushing's Disease (CD).


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Total body adipose tissue volume [ Time Frame: Change in total body adipose tissue volume from baseline at 3 months post-treatment ]
    Whole body MRI will be utilized to measure total body adipose tissue volume



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with ACTH-dependent Cushing's syndrome
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Aged 18-70 yrs
  2. Body mass index (BMI) <35 kg/m2
  3. Urine free cortisol (UFC) ≥150ug/d
  4. Pituitary tumor >6mm on MRI or an inferior petrosal sinus sampling with central to peripheral plasma adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) gradient
  5. Normal renal and thyroid function
  6. HbA1c ≤8.0.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Smoking
  2. Alcohol >2 drinks/day
  3. Uncontrolled hypertension
  4. HIV given potential for lipodystrophic confounding
  5. Pregnancy and nursing
  6. Use of beta-blockers, β-adrenergic or diabetes medications other than insulin
  7. History of claustrophobia or difficulty lying flat
  8. In-dwelling metal hardware.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03817840


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Gabrielle Page-Wilson, MD 212-305-3725 gp2287@cumc.columbia.edu

Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, New York
Columbia University Neuroendocrine Unit Recruiting
New York, New York, United States, 10032
Contact: Gabrielle Page-Wilson, M.D.    212-305-3725    gp2287@cumc.columbia.edu   
Contact: Cara Dimino         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Columbia University
New York Obesity and Nutrition Research Center
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Gabrielle Page-Wilson, MD Columbia University

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Gabrielle Page-Wilson, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03817840     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AAAR7901
First Posted: January 28, 2019    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 28, 2019
Last Verified: January 2019
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Keywords provided by Gabrielle Page-Wilson, Columbia University:
Glucocorticoids
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Lipodystrophy
Cushing Syndrome
Skin Diseases, Metabolic
Skin Diseases
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Adrenocortical Hyperfunction
Adrenal Gland Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases