Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Diagnosis and Management of Neonatal Shock

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03691233
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified September 2018 by Walaa Ahmed Ezzat Sadak, Assiut University.
Recruitment status was:  Not yet recruiting
First Posted : October 1, 2018
Last Update Posted : October 1, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Walaa Ahmed Ezzat Sadak, Assiut University

Brief Summary:
The aim of this clinical audit is to assess the degree of adherence of medical physicians in Assiut university children hospital protocol for diagnosis and management of neonatal shock to the international guidelines.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Neonatal Disorder Drug: Clinical audit on diagnosis and management of neonatal shock

Show Show detailed description

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Clinical Audit on Diagnosis and Management of Neonatal Shock
Estimated Study Start Date : November 1, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 30, 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 30, 2019

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Shock


Intervention Details:
  • Drug: Clinical audit on diagnosis and management of neonatal shock
    intervenous
    Other Name: fliuds


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Evaluation of healthcare providers by evaluating how much diagnosis and management of neonatal shock adherent to Assuit University Children Hospital guidelines. [ Time Frame: Baseline ]
    analysis of results and compare them to guidelines



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 28 Days   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
The neonates who are admitted to neonatology Unit at Assiut University Children Hospital through this period
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All neonates (preterm or full term) who are developing shock

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Neonates with multiple congenital anomalies

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03691233


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Nagwa Ali Mohamed, professer 01096260950 Namma65@yahoo.com
Contact: Safwat M Abd Al-ziz, lecture 01003918080 Safwatabdelaziz371@yahoo.com

Sponsors and Collaborators
Assiut University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Safwat M Abd Al-ziz, lecture Safwatabdelaziz371@yahoo.com
Additional Information:
Publications:
Brierley J, Carcillo JA, Choong K, Cornell T, Decaen A, Deymann A, Doctor A, Davis A, Duff J, Dugas MA, Duncan A, Evans B, Feldman J, Felmet K, Fisher G, Frankel L, Jeffries H, Greenwald B, Gutierrez J, Hall M, Han YY, Hanson J, Hazelzet J, Hernan L, Kiff J, Kissoon N, Kon A, Irazuzta J, Lin J, Lorts A, Mariscalco M, Mehta R, Nadel S, Nguyen T, Nicholson C, Peters M, Okhuysen-Cawley R, Poulton T, Relves M, Rodriguez A, Rozenfeld R, Schnitzler E, Shanley T, Kache S, Skippen P, Torres A, von Dessauer B, Weingarten J, Yeh T, Zaritsky A, Stojadinovic B, Zimmerman J, Zuckerberg A. Clinical practice parameters for hemodynamic support of pediatric and neonatal septic shock: 2007 update from the American College of Critical Care Medicine. Crit Care Med. 2009 Feb;37(2):666-88. doi: 10.1097/CCM.0b013e31819323c6. Erratum in: Crit Care Med. 2009 Apr;37(4):1536. Skache, Sara [corrected to Kache, Saraswati]; Irazusta, Jose [corrected to Irazuzta, Jose].

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Walaa Ahmed Ezzat Sadak, Principal investigator, Assiut University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03691233    
Other Study ID Numbers: neonatal shock
First Posted: October 1, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 1, 2018
Last Verified: September 2018

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Infant, Newborn, Diseases