ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Diagnostic Outcomes of Patients Presenting With Per Rectal Bleed in Surgical Departments of Services Hospital Lahore

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03594942
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : July 20, 2018
Last Update Posted : July 20, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr. SamiUllah, Services Hospital, Lahore

Brief Summary:
It is a cross sectional study in which investigators will be recruiting patients of any sex above 12 years of age who will present to surgical outdoor with per rectal bleed. Investigators will then follow them through investigations to reach a certain diagnosis. Then investigators will be able to compile the data of diseases and their frequency, which are presenting with rectal bleed in their setup.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Rectal Bleeding Diagnostic Test: procto sigmoidoscopy and biopsy if required

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Diagnostic Outcomes of Patients Presenting With Per Rectal Bleed in Surgical Departments of Services Hospital Lahore
Actual Study Start Date : January 1, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 1, 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : August 1, 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Diagnostic Test: procto sigmoidoscopy and biopsy if required
    procto sigmoidoscopy of patients presenting with per rectal bleed will be carried out to locate the source of bleeding and biopsy if required.
    Other Name: colonoscopy, puch biopsy


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Frequency of diseases in patients with rectal bleed [ Time Frame: 6 weeks ]
    outcome of this study is to discover the frequency of diseases which are presenting with rectal bleed in our setup like hemorrhoids, anal fissure or rectal carcinoma



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patintes will be from lahore city and adjacent areas
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patient of any sex above 12 years old
  • patients with rectal bleed in OPD

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patient with acute rectal bleeding due to infection like dysentry
  • Acute proctitis
  • Acute colitis

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03594942


Contacts
Contact: Shabbar h changazi, mbbs, fcps +9203129700111 shabbarchangazi246@gmail.com

Locations
Pakistan
Services hospital Recruiting
Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan, 54000
Contact: khadija I khawaja, mbbs, fcps    42992034      
Sponsors and Collaborators
Services Hospital, Lahore
Investigators
Study Director: Mahmmood Ayyaz, mbbs, fcps Services Hospital, Lahore

Responsible Party: Dr. SamiUllah, Principle investigator, Services Hospital, Lahore
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03594942     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: s2
First Posted: July 20, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 20, 2018
Last Verified: July 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No