ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 2 of 2 for:    allena | Recruiting, Not yet recruiting Studies

Evaluate ALLN-177 in Patients With Enteric Hyperoxaluria

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03456830
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : March 7, 2018
Last Update Posted : September 12, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Allena Pharmaceuticals

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine the efficacy and safety of ALLN-177 in patients with enteric hyperoxaluria.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Enteric Hyperoxaluria Drug: ALLN-177 Drug: Placebo Phase 3

Detailed Description:
This is a phase 3, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study. This study is designed to determine whether treatment with ALLN-177 for 28 days can reduce urinary oxalate excretion in patients with enteric hyperoxaluria and to evaluate the safety of ALLN-177 in this patient population compared to placebo.

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 124 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of ALLN-177 in Patients With Enteric Hyperoxaluria: A Phase III Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Study
Actual Study Start Date : May 21, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : July 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : October 2019

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: ALLN-177
ALLN-177 3,750 units per capsule
Drug: ALLN-177
ALLN-177 7,500 units (2 capsules), orally, with each meal/snack, 3 to 5 times per day for 28 days
Other Name: Oxalate decarboxylase

Placebo Comparator: Placebo
Placebo capsule
Drug: Placebo
Placebo 2 capsules, orally, with each meal/snack, 3 to 5 times per day for 28 days




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Percent change from baseline in 24-hour urinary oxalate excretion during Weeks 1-4 [ Time Frame: 4 weeks ]
    Efficacy will be assessed based on percent change from baseline to the mean of Weeks 1-4, derived from all 24-hour collections during Weeks 1-4 on treatment


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Proportion of subjects with a ≥ 20% reduction from Baseline in 24-hour urinary oxalate excretion during Weeks 1-4 [ Time Frame: 4 weeks ]
    Efficacy will be assessed based on proportion of subjects with ≥ 20% reduction from baseline to the mean of Weeks 1-4, derived from all 24-hour collections during Weeks 1-4 on treatment



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Provided informed consent
  2. Age 18 or older
  3. History of hyperoxaluria secondary to a known underlying enteric disorder associated with malabsorption (e.g., bariatric surgery, Crohn's disease, short bowel syndrome, or other malabsorption syndrome)
  4. Urinary Oxalate ≥ 50mg/24h

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Acute renal failure or estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) < 30mL/min/1.73 m2
  2. Unable or unwilling to discontinue Vitamin C supplementation

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03456830


Contacts
Contact: Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc 617-467-4577 ext 399 clinical301@allenapharma.com

  Show 26 Study Locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Allena Pharmaceuticals
Investigators
Study Director: Annamaria Kausz, MD MS Allena Pharmaceuticals Inc

Publications:
Responsible Party: Allena Pharmaceuticals
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03456830     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ALLN-177-301
First Posted: March 7, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 12, 2018
Last Verified: September 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No

Keywords provided by Allena Pharmaceuticals:
Kidney stones
Hyperoxaluria
Enteric hyperoxaluria
Oxalate