Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Investigating Burnout in Intensive Care in Middle Incoming Turkey (burnout)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03313609
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified October 2017 by gulserenelay, Dr. Ersin Arslan Education and Training Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : October 18, 2017
Last Update Posted : October 18, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
gulserenelay, Dr. Ersin Arslan Education and Training Hospital

Brief Summary:
Turkey is a developing country and its intensive care infrastructure is worse than developed countries. The staff is very busy at work. Intensive care has become a new science. We wanted to investigate burnout syndrome among physicians and other health care workers who are starting to work at a new intensive care medicine. Intensive care specialists in Turkey do not work in intensive care centers where they want. This may have a negative effect on physicians.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Burnout Syndrome Behavioral: Investigating Burnout in Intensive Care in Middle Incoming Turkey

Detailed Description:
Burnuot health practices are more common than the normal group. The data about Turkey are limited. In developing societies, there are often no protocols in intensive care. There are no teams again during intensive care. All work is done by physicians and other health workers. This may adversely affect health care workers. Intensive care science is new. The training first started in 2013. The newly graduated heavy-duty specialists can work where they do not want. The workload of the health workers working in the intensive care unit is high. We wanted to investigate burnout on healthcare workers in Turkey.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 1000 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Investigating Burnout in Intensive Care in Middle Incoming Turkey
Actual Study Start Date : October 10, 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 25, 2017
Estimated Study Completion Date : November 5, 2017

Intervention Details:
  • Behavioral: Investigating Burnout in Intensive Care in Middle Incoming Turkey
    single-group studies
    Other Name: ilhan bahar


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. maslach burnout inventory measure [ Time Frame: 20 day ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
working intensive care medicine
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

fellow, nursing, specialist and academics working intensive care medicine

Exclusion Criteria:


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03313609


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: gulseren elay, specialist 905392904430 gulserenelay56@gmail.com
Contact: ilhan bahar, specialist 905073499347 inb200@gmail.com

Locations
Layout table for location information
Turkey
Dr. Ersin Arslan Education and Training Hospital Recruiting
Gaziantep, Turkey, 27600
Contact: gulseren elay    905392904430    gulserenelay56@gmail.com   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Dr. Ersin Arslan Education and Training Hospital

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: gulserenelay, Dr. Ersin Arslan Education and Training Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03313609    
Other Study ID Numbers: No sponsor
First Posted: October 18, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 18, 2017
Last Verified: October 2017
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Burnout, Psychological
Stress, Psychological
Behavioral Symptoms