Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 56 of 7873 for:    "Kidney Diseases"

Study to Develop a Breath Analyser to Detect Chronic Kidney Disease

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03303222
Recruitment Status : Not yet recruiting
First Posted : October 5, 2017
Last Update Posted : October 23, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University College, London

Brief Summary:
Measure trimethylamine oxide in the breath.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Kidney Diseases Diagnostic Test: breath

Detailed Description:

Organic compounds such as trimethylamine oxide (TMAO) accumulate in the blood of patients with kidney disease, and volatile compounds such as TMAO can be detected in the breath.

The investigators wish to develop a breath analyser to measure volatile compounds, such as TMAO in the breath in patients with kidney disease.


Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Pilot Study to Develop a Breath Analyser to Detect Chronic Kidney Disease
Estimated Study Start Date : March 10, 2019
Estimated Primary Completion Date : November 30, 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : November 30, 2020

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Kidney Diseases

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
patients on dialysis
patients with kidney disease treated by dialysis
Diagnostic Test: breath
measurement of volatile compounds, such as TMAO in exhaled breath and blood
Other Name: blood sample

patients with chronic kidney disease
patients with chronic kidney disease not treated by dialysis
Diagnostic Test: breath
measurement of volatile compounds, such as TMAO in exhaled breath and blood
Other Name: blood sample




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. measurement of breath TMAO [ Time Frame: 3 years ]
    measurement of breath TMAO by breath analyser



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patients with kidney disease under the care of Royal Free Hospital
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patients with kidney disease under the care of Royal Free Hospital

Exclusion Criteria:

  • patients unable to provide informed consent
  • patients unable to exhale into breath analyser

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03303222


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: andrew davenport, md 442077940500 andrewdavenport@nhs.net

Sponsors and Collaborators
University College, London
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: andrew davenport, md UCL, London

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: University College, London
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03303222     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IRAS 228416
First Posted: October 5, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 23, 2018
Last Verified: October 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Data will be filed in UCL library as PhD submission

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Kidney Diseases
Renal Insufficiency, Chronic
Urologic Diseases
Renal Insufficiency