Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 79 of 751 for:    Anti-Infective Agents AND Antibiotics, Antitubercular AND culture

The Study of Bacteriology and Pathogen Drug Sensitivity of Chronic Dacryocystitis

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03216642
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified July 2017 by Wang Zhichong, Sun Yat-sen University.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : July 13, 2017
Last Update Posted : July 27, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Wang Zhichong, Sun Yat-sen University

Brief Summary:
An observational study was designed to research the bacteriology and pathogen drug sensitivity of chronic dacryocystitis in China and optimize antibiotic therapy.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Dacryocystitis Bacteriology Diagnostic Test: bacterial culture and analysis

Detailed Description:
For patients diagnosed with chronic dacryocystitis,we will collect the secretions after lacrimal passage irrigation, note the characters of the secretions and send the secretions for bacteria culture, analysis and pathogen drug sensitivity.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational [Patient Registry]
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Other
Target Follow-Up Duration: 2 Months
Official Title: The Study of Bacteriology and Pathogen Drug Sensitivity of Chronic Dacryocystitis
Actual Study Start Date : July 17, 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date : April 17, 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : April 17, 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Allergy


Intervention Details:
  • Diagnostic Test: bacterial culture and analysis
    Specimens were collected with soft-tipped applicators of sterile cotton swabs after syphilis of lacrimal passages.
    Other Name: antibiotic susceptibility


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Bacterial agents [ Time Frame: 2 weeks ]
    Specimens will be collected after irrigation of the lacrimal passage and be sent for bacterial culture and bacterial analysis.


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Sensitivity test [ Time Frame: 2 weeks ]
    The drugs tested include Penicilin, Amikacin, Azithromycin, Cefoxitin, Levofloxacin,Ofloxacin, Cefuroxime and Tobramycin.

  2. The colour of lacrimal sac secretion [ Time Frame: 2 weeks ]
    The colour of lacrimal sac secretion will be identified by the doctor during the irrigation of the lacrimal passage.

  3. The character of lacrimal sac secretion [ Time Frame: 2 weeks ]
    The lacrimal sac secretion will be classified as mucus or pus.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Secretions from the lacrimal punctum


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
The study will be conducted among patients with chronic dacryocystitis attending Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Diagnosed with chronic dacryocystitis
  2. No involvement in other drug experiment in the past 1 week

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Can not cooperate the specimen collection
  2. With any other eye disease

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03216642


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Zhang Xiulan, M.D. 02087335367 zhangxl2@mail.sysu.edu.cn

Locations
Layout table for location information
China, Guangdong
Clinical Research Center Recruiting
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China, 510000
Contact: Wang Zhichong, M.D.    02087333391    wzc001@hotmail.com   
Contact: Liu Chengxiu    02087333391    13760787745@163.com   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Sun Yat-sen University

Additional Information:

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Wang Zhichong, cornea department chief, Sun Yat-sen University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03216642     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2017019
First Posted: July 13, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 27, 2017
Last Verified: July 2017
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided
Keywords provided by Wang Zhichong, Sun Yat-sen University:
Dacryocystitis
Bacteriology
Microbial Sensitivity Tests
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Dacryocystitis
Hypersensitivity
Immune System Diseases
Lacrimal Apparatus Diseases
Eye Diseases