Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 6 of 46 for:    disulfiram

Disulfiram as a Modulator of Amyloid Precursor Protein-processing (DIMAP)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03212599
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : July 11, 2017
Last Update Posted : July 24, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
K. Lieb, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

Brief Summary:
A causal therapeutic approach for treatment of Alzheimer's disease has not been established so far. The protein ADAM10 represents a promising target for an A-beta peptide preventing strategy. Treatment of human neuronal cells with Disulfiram, a drug which is used in clinical routine for recrudescence prevention of alcohol dependency, revealed an increased expression of ADAM10. This finding indicates a neuroprotective potential of Disulfiram. The investigators' research purpose aims at the verification of the results obtained in cell culture experiments in the human organism. Therefore, include alcohol addicted patients were included, which take the drug Disulfiram for recrudescence prevention, in our study. Patients are recruited from the patient-collective of the University Medical Center Mainz and the Central Institute for Mental Health Mannheim. Blood samples (max. 5 ml) are taken from the participants before the intake of Disulfiram and about two weeks after treatment. Demographic data are collected (such as age or onset of addiction). Gene expression is analyzed via reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR) from blood cell-derived messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Alcohol Addiction Drug: Disulfiram

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 17 participants
Observational Model: Case-Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Quantitative Analysis of the Expression of Dementia-relevant Genes by Intake of the Drug Disulfiram
Study Start Date : May 2013
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2016
Actual Study Completion Date : July 2017

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Disulfiram


Intervention Details:
  • Drug: Disulfiram
    alcohol addicted patients receive an oral Disulfiram application as recrudescence prevention after successful detoxication
    Other Name: Antabus


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. expression of ADAM10 [ Time Frame: August 2016 ]
    expression of ADAM10 in the collected blood samples measured by quantitation of the mRNA amount using RealTime-RT-PCR.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
blood samples of each participant are retained and stored at -80.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Recruited are alhohol addicted patients, which take Disulfiram as recrudescence prevention after successful detoxication. Patients between 20 and 60 years of age are included in the study independent from gender or ethnic background
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

ambulant or stationary patients, which receive Disulfiram for recrudescence prevention

Exclusion Criteria:

Diagnosed Alzheimer's dementia Previous Disulfiram treatment less than four weeks before baseline blood collection


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03212599


Sponsors and Collaborators
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Kristina Endres Medical Center Johannes Gutenberg University

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: K. Lieb, Director, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03212599     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DIMAP
First Posted: July 11, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 24, 2017
Last Verified: July 2017
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Yes
Plan Description: availability by publication
Time Frame: The data will be published in 2017/18. Availabilty will depend on the Chosen Journal.

Keywords provided by K. Lieb, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz:
APP-processing
Disulfiram
ADAM10
Alzheimer's disease
blood

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Alcoholism
Alcohol-Related Disorders
Substance-Related Disorders
Chemically-Induced Disorders
Mental Disorders
Disulfiram
Alcohol Deterrents
Acetaldehyde Dehydrogenase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action