ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 30 of 70 for:    Recruiting Studies | Diabetic Retinopathy

Oxidative Stress In Stargardt Disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration and Diabetic Retinopathy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02875704
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : August 23, 2016
Last Update Posted : June 12, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Johns Hopkins University

Brief Summary:
In this study, markers of oxidative stress will be measured in the aqueous humour of stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy patients compared to controls.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Stargardt Disease Diabetic Retinopathy Macular Degeneration (Age Related) Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap

Detailed Description:
People with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration (AMD) and diabetic retinopathy (DR) have decrease in central vision from damage to photoreceptors. One of the mechanisms causing damage is high levels of oxygen in the eye. This damage produces specific biomarkers that can be measured in eye fluid (aqueous humor). In this study, these biomarkers will be assessed in people with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy, compared to controls.

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 160 participants
Observational Model: Case-Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Oxidative Stress In Stargardt Disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration and Diabetic Retinopathy
Actual Study Start Date : January 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2019


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients
Stargardt disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration, Diabetic Retinopathy patients
Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap
Aqueous Samples will be collected for measurement of biomarkers
Other Name: AC Tap

Controls
Patients without retinal disease who will be undergoing cataract surgery
Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap
Aqueous Samples will be collected for measurement of biomarkers
Other Name: AC Tap




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Aqueous levels of oxidized adducts on protein (i.e. oxidative biomarker) in patients with stargardt disease, AMD, DR and controls [ Time Frame: Baseline ]
    Baseline = Day of clinic visit for stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients and day of surgery for patients undergoing cataract surgery. No follow up is required.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Samples will only be used for measurement of biomarkers of oxidative stress


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 100 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients and controls
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Signed informed consent and authorization of use and disclosure of protected health information
  • Age at least 18 years
  • For the study group, patients diagnosed with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy by the investigators, based on clinical phenotype
  • For the control group, patients with no retinal disease undergoing cataract surgery will be eligible.

Exclusion Criteria:

• None


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02875704


Contacts
Contact: Gulnar Hafiz, MD, MPH ghafiz1@jhmi.edu

Locations
United States, Maryland
Wilmer Eye Institute Recruiting
Baltimore, Maryland, United States, 21287
Contact: Gulnar Hafiz, MD, MPH       ghafiz1@jhmi.edu   
Principal Investigator: Peter Campochiaro, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Johns Hopkins University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Peter A Campochiaro, MD Johns Hopkins University

Responsible Party: Johns Hopkins University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02875704     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OXI-SAD
First Posted: August 23, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 12, 2018
Last Verified: June 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Keywords provided by Johns Hopkins University:
DR
AMD

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Retinal Diseases
Diabetic Retinopathy
Diabetic Angiopathies
Macular Degeneration
Retinal Degeneration
Eye Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Diabetes Complications
Diabetes Mellitus
Endocrine System Diseases