This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Psychological Profile of Women With Infertility in Egypt: A Comparative Study

This study is not yet open for participant recruitment.
See Contacts and Locations
Verified December 2015 by Ahmed Mohamed Bahaa El Din, Ain Shams Maternity Hospital
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ahmed Mohamed Bahaa El Din, Ain Shams Maternity Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02638441
First received: December 15, 2015
Last updated: December 21, 2015
Last verified: December 2015
  Purpose
The aim of this study is to determine the prevalence of psychological affection in infertile egyptian women

Condition Intervention
Infertility Other: hospital anxiety and depression scale

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Psychological Profile of Women With Infertility in Egypt: A Comparative Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Ahmed Mohamed Bahaa El Din, Ain Shams Maternity Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • determination of the prevalence of depression among infertile women [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    questionnaire will be used to collect qualititiative data from women


Estimated Enrollment: 400
Study Start Date: January 2016
Estimated Study Completion Date: July 2016
Estimated Primary Completion Date: July 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Other: hospital anxiety and depression scale
    Detection of infertility effect on emotional status
    Other Name: emotional distress of women with infertility
Detailed Description:
Comparative cross sectional study
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 40 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
This study will be conducted at the department of Obstetrics and Gynecology of Ain shams university and Zagazig university and some private centres for the treatment of infertility. It will include 400 women, divided into two groups (control group and clinical group) starting from January 2016.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

Control group:

  • Pregnant women.
  • At least one live birth.
  • Age group 20-40 years.

Clinical group:

  • Infertile women either primary or secondary according to (WHO,2013).
  • Age group 20-40ys.
  • Different levels of education.
  • Different methods of treatment of infertility (medical or IVF)
  • Half of them from rural area the other half from urban area.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Male factor of infertility.
  • The women with psychiatric disorders.
  • The women with physical and medical disorders.
  • The women whose current pregnancy has any problems (e.g. growth retardation, macrosomia, placenta previa, threatened abortion, or preterm labour).
  • The women with history of intrauterine fetal death.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02638441

Contacts
Contact: ahmed m bahaa, MD 01099517965 ext 02 hindlaban@yahoo.com
Contact: ahmed m bahaa 01099517965 ext 02 hindlaban@yahoo.com

Sponsors and Collaborators
Ain Shams Maternity Hospital
Investigators
Study Director: sherif a akl professor of obstetric and gynecology
  More Information

Responsible Party: Ahmed Mohamed Bahaa El Din, lecturer, Ain Shams Maternity Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02638441     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ADin
Study First Received: December 15, 2015
Last Updated: December 21, 2015
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Yes

Keywords provided by Ahmed Mohamed Bahaa El Din, Ain Shams Maternity Hospital:
psychological health
women
anxiety
depression

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Infertility
Genital Diseases, Male
Genital Diseases, Female

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 21, 2017