Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Safety And Efficacy Of Bosutinib (BLF)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02501330
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : July 17, 2015
Last Update Posted : November 22, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer

Brief Summary:

The objective of this surveillance is to collect information about

  1. adverse drug reaction not expected from the LPD (unknown adverse drug reaction)
  2. the incidence of adverse drug reactions in this surveillance
  3. factors considered to affect the safety and/or efficacy of this drug.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Drug: Bosutinib

Detailed Description:
The patients should be registered by central registration system.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 1 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Drug Use Investigation Of Bosutinib For Cml (Post Marketing Commitment Plan)
Actual Study Start Date : July 1, 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date : September 22, 2023
Estimated Study Completion Date : September 22, 2023


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Bosutinib Drug: Bosutinib
The usual adult dosage of once 500 mg per day postprandial oral administration as bosutinib. The dosage may be adjusted according to the patient's condition, but can be increased to once 600 mg 1 day.
Other Name: BOSULIF




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The incidence of adverse drug reactions [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]
  2. Cytogenetic response [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
The patients who have been treated with Bosutinib
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Chronic myelogenous leukemia patients resistant or intolerant to prior treatment there is no experience with this drug

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with a history of hypersensitivity
  • Women who may possibly be pregnant or become pregnant

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02501330


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center 1-800-718-1021 ClinicalTrials.gov_Inquiries@pfizer.com

Locations
Layout table for location information
Japan
Recruiting
Shibuya-ku, Japan, 151-8589
Sponsors and Collaborators
Pfizer
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer

Additional Information:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Pfizer
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02501330     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: B1871036
First Posted: July 17, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 22, 2018
Last Verified: November 2018

Keywords provided by Pfizer:
Drug use investigation in Japan

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Leukemia, Myeloid
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive
Leukemia
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Myeloproliferative Disorders
Bone Marrow Diseases
Hematologic Diseases