ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Specified Drug Use Results Survey of Ipragliflozin Treatment in type2 Diabetes Patients (STELLALONGTERM)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02479399
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : June 24, 2015
Last Update Posted : September 14, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Astellas Pharma Inc

Brief Summary:
The objective of this survey is to confirm the safety of Suglat Tablets

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Type 2 Diabetes Drug: ipragliflozin

Detailed Description:

The objective of this survey is to confirm the safety and efficacy of Suglat Tablets for long-term use over 3 years.

Specify the effects of Suglat Tablets on the cardiovascular system, incidence rates of malignant tumor, and their risk factors.

Investigate the occurrence of adverse drug reactions. Specify factors that may possibly influence the safety and efficacy of Suglat Tablets.

<Items of interest>

  • Hypoglycemia
  • Genital infection
  • Urinary tract infection
  • Polyuria and pollakiuria
  • Adverse events related to a decrease in body fluids (dehydration, etc.)
  • Malignant tumor
  • Cardiovascular diseases

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 11412 participants
Observational Model: Case-Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Specified Drug Use resulTs survEy of lpragLifLozin treAtment in type2 Diabetes Patients: LONG-TERM (STELLA-LONG TERM)
Actual Study Start Date : July 17, 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : October 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Suglat group
Tablets
Drug: ipragliflozin
Tablets
Other Names:
  • ASP1941
  • Suglat




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Incidence of cardiovascular adverse events [ Time Frame: Up to 3 years ]
  2. Incidence of malignant tumor [ Time Frame: Up to 3 years ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Safety developed by adverse events and laboratory tests [ Time Frame: Up to 3 years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with type 2 diabetes who first use Suglat Tablets during the period from July 17, 2014 to July 16, 2015
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with type 2 diabetes who first use Suglat Tablets during the period from July 17, 2014 to July 16, 2015

Exclusion Criteria:

  • off-label use patients

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02479399


Locations
Japan
Chubu, Japan
Chugoku, Japan
Hokkaido, Japan
Kansai, Japan
Kantou, Japan
Kyushu, Japan
Shikoku, Japan
Tohoku, Japan
Sponsors and Collaborators
Astellas Pharma Inc
Investigators
Study Director: Medical Director Astellas Pharma Inc

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Astellas Pharma Inc
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02479399     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SGL002
First Posted: June 24, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 14, 2018
Last Verified: September 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Keywords provided by Astellas Pharma Inc:
Suglat
SGLT-2 inhibitor
Ipragliflozin L-Proline
ASP1941 long-term use

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases