Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 14 of 115 for:    medullary carcinoma

Assessing Quality of Life Tools in Medullary Thyroid Cancer Patients (QaLM)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02465424
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 8, 2015
Last Update Posted : May 22, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr Laura Moss, Velindre NHS Trust

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine which Health Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) tools patients with medullary thyroid cancer (MTC) find most helpful. The study will compare a generic cancer QoL tool with those developed for thyroid cancer patients and neuroendocrine tumour (NET) patients. The study will also evaluate clinicians' opinions on the clinical usefulness of the QoL tools.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Medullary Thyroid Cancer Other: quality of life questionnaires

  Show Detailed Description

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 173 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Other
Official Title: Assessing Quality of Life Tools in Medullary Thyroid Cancer Patients
Study Start Date : December 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 31, 2017
Actual Study Completion Date : December 31, 2017


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
questionnaire order
the order of presentation of the 4 quality of life questionnaires to the patients will be randomised to reduce the impact of boredom and habituation on responses
Other: quality of life questionnaires
Randomised allocation of 4 validated quality of life questionnaires followed by study specific overview questionnaire
Other Name: health related quality of life tools




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Ranking of quality of life assessment tool by patients [ Time Frame: At recruitment ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   16 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Medullary thyroid cancer patients who are attending a thyroid cancer clinic in tertiary care setting in the NHS
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients 16 years old or over who have a diagnosis of medullary thyroid cancer (inherited or sporadic)
  • Patients can be included at any time point after diagnosis

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have differentiated (papillary or follicular) thyroid cancer or anaplastic thyroid cancer or lymphoma of the thyroid.
  • Patients who do not sufficiently understand the English language or patients with learning disabilities, as these are standardised and validated questionnaires that are in English.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02465424


Locations
Layout table for location information
United Kingdom
Velindre Hospital
Cardiff, United Kingdom, CF14 2TL
University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire
Coventry, United Kingdom
Western general Hospital
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Imperial Hospital
London, United Kingdom
St. Bartholomew's Hospital
London, United Kingdom
Christie Hospital
Manchester, United Kingdom
Weston Park Hospital
Sheffield, United Kingdom
Sponsors and Collaborators
Velindre NHS Trust
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Laura Moss, MB BCh Velindre NHS Trust

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Dr Laura Moss, Consultant Clinical Oncologist, Velindre NHS Trust
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02465424     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: QaLM
First Posted: June 8, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 22, 2018
Last Verified: May 2018
Keywords provided by Dr Laura Moss, Velindre NHS Trust:
quality of life questionnaires
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Carcinoma, Neuroendocrine
Carcinoma
Thyroid Neoplasms
Thyroid Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Head and Neck Neoplasms
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Neuroectodermal Tumors
Neoplasms, Germ Cell and Embryonal
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Adenocarcinoma
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms, Nerve Tissue