Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Effect of Increased Water Intake on the Frequency of the Clinical Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections in Pre-menopausal Women: S-HYDRACYST (S-HYDRACYST)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02444975
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 15, 2015
Last Update Posted : September 7, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Danone Research

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine whether increased water intake is effective in preventing episodes of uncomplicated urinary tract infections (UTI) in pre-menopausal women suffering from UTI recurrences.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Recurrent Urinary Tract Infection Dietary Supplement: Mineral water Other: Coaching program Other: No intervention Not Applicable

Detailed Description:

This study aims to assess the effect of increased daily water intake on the frequency of clinical, recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI) among low drinking pre-menopausal women suffering from recurrent community-acquired UTI over 12 consecutive months of study product consumption. It is a prospective, single site, open-label, randomised controlled trial in two parallel groups:

  • Control group: not changing their fluid intake habits
  • Intervention group: provided with mineral water, fluid intake recommendations and regular hydration coaching support

The study population consists in pre-menopausal women diagnosed with recurrent UTIs and having a 'low drinker' profile.

The total number of randomized subjects in this study is estimated at 140. The study will include only women who are low-drinkers (< 1.5 L fluids per day; urinary volume < 1.2 L per day) since they are most likely to have a predisposition to UTIs due to infrequent voiding.


Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 140 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: The Effect of Increased Water Intake on the Frequency of the Clinical Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections in Pre-menopausal Women: S-HYDRACYST
Study Start Date : December 2013
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2016
Actual Study Completion Date : July 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Increased water intake+coaching program
Women in the intervention group will be asked to increase their mineral water intake of 1.5L/day
Dietary Supplement: Mineral water
1.5L/day of water on top of the normal fluid intake for 1 year
Other Name: Evian mineral water

Other: Coaching program
Coaching program to support increased water intake

No intervention
No intervention
Other: No intervention
No intervention




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Incidence of UTI [ Time Frame: 12 months ]
    Difference between groups in term of UTI recurrence over 12 months of study intervention



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • At least 3 clinical recurrences of symptomatic UTI in the last 12 months
  • Age ≥ 18 years

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Incapacity / non-willingness to consume 1.5 L of drinking water per day on top of their usual consumption
  • Women with history of UTI complications (pyelonephritis or other) in the last 12 months
  • Subjects with interstitial cystitis
  • Subjects with severe or uncontrolled organic disease, likely to interfere with the parameters of the study

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02444975


Locations
Layout table for location information
Bulgaria
Mc "Comac Medical"
Sofia, Bulgaria, 1612
Sponsors and Collaborators
Danone Research

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Danone Research
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02444975     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: NU369
First Posted: May 15, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 7, 2016
Last Verified: September 2016
Keywords provided by Danone Research:
Urinary Tract Infections
Water intake
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Infection
Communicable Diseases
Urinary Tract Infections
Urologic Diseases