Try our beta test site
IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
Trial record 1 of 1 for:    BI3023_4003
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

An Observational Cohort Study of the Safety and Efficacy of Fibrinogen Concentrate, Human (FCH) in Subjects With Congenital Fibrinogen Deficiency

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
CSL Behring
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02427217
First received: April 22, 2015
Last updated: March 22, 2017
Last verified: March 2017
  Purpose
This is a multicenter, non interventional, retrospective cohort study with a prospective, observational follow-up component to investigate the safety and efficacy of FCH use in subjects with congenital fibrinogen deficiency. Data will be collected on the safety and efficacy of FCH as used for the treatment of acute bleeding episodes, routine prophylaxis and perioperative bleeding in these subjects. All subjects have received FCH and may continue to receive FCH at the discretion of the treating physician / Primary Investigator according to the standard of care at the participating study site.

Condition Intervention
Congenital Fibrinogen Deficiency
Biological: FCH

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Other
Official Title: A Multicenter Study on the Retrospective Safety and Efficacy of Fibrinogen Concentrate (Human) (FCH) for Routine Prophylaxis, Treatment of Bleeding or Surgery in Subjects With Congenital Fibrinogen Deficiency With a Prospective Followup Component

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by CSL Behring:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Percentage of participants achieving hemostatic efficacy - retrospective [ Time Frame: From the subject's first use of FCH, up to approximately 20 years. ]
    The investigator's overall assessment of hemostatic efficacy of FCH from a review of the subject's historical records.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Percentage of participants achieving hemostatic efficacy - prospective [ Time Frame: Approximately 12 months ]
    The investigator's overall assessment of hemostatic efficacy of FCH during the prospective follow-up period.

  • Percentage of participants with adverse events [ Time Frame: Retrospective data collection is from the subject's first use of FCH (up to approximately 20 years); Prospective data collection is from the time of informed consent up to approximately 12 months. ]

Estimated Enrollment: 23
Study Start Date: May 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2017 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Fibrinogen Concentrate, Human (FCH)
A cohort of subjects who have retrospectively received FCH for the treatment of bleeding, routine prophylaxis and/or use in surgery, and who may continue to prospectively receive FCH at the discretion of the treating physician.
Biological: FCH
FCH is a heat-treated, lyophilized fibrinogen (coagulation factor I) powder made from pooled human plasma. FCH is administered as an IV infusion.
Other Names:
  • Haemocomplettan® P
  • RiaSTAP®

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
A cohort of subjects who have retrospectively received FCH for the treatment of bleeding, routine prophylaxis and/or use in surgery, and who may continue to prospectively receive FCH at the discretion of the treating physician.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or female subjects of any age with a diagnosis of congenital fibrinogen deficiency.
  • Have received FCH (Haemocomplettan® P or RiaSTAP®) for treatment of bleeding, surgery or prophylaxis.

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02427217

Locations
United States, Colorado
Study Site
Aurora, Colorado, United States, 80045
United States, Nevada
Study Site
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States, 89109
United States, North Carolina
Study Site
Durham, North Carolina, United States, 27705
Canada, Alberta
Study Site
Calgary, Alberta, Canada, T2N 2T9
Study Site
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, T6G 2H7
Canada, Manitoba
Study Site
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R3E 0V9
Canada, Nova Scotia
Study Site
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, B3H2Y9
Canada, Ontario
Study Site
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, L8S 3Z5
Study Site
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5B 1W8
Study Site
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5G 1X8
Canada, Quebec
Study Site
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H3T 1C5
Sponsors and Collaborators
CSL Behring
Investigators
Study Director: Program Director CSL Behring
  More Information

Responsible Party: CSL Behring
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02427217     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: BI3023_4003
Study First Received: April 22, 2015
Last Updated: March 22, 2017

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Afibrinogenemia
Blood Coagulation Disorders, Inherited
Blood Coagulation Disorders
Hematologic Diseases
Coagulation Protein Disorders
Hemorrhagic Disorders
Genetic Diseases, Inborn

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 21, 2017