Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Perception of Facial Expression in Subjects With and Without Crow's Feet Lines

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02417077
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 15, 2015
Last Update Posted : March 11, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Allergan

Brief Summary:
This study will examine the perception of facial expressions among individuals with and without crow's feet lines.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Healthy Volunteers Other: Photographic Review

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 393 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Study Start Date : December 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Foot Health

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Photographic Review
Photographic review of subjects who received treatment with onabotulinumtoxinA for crow's feet lines.
Other: Photographic Review
Photographic review of subjects who received treatment with onabotulinumtoxinA for crow's feet lines.
Other Name: BOTOX® Cosmetic




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Independant Observers' Perception of Expressed Emotions on a 7-Point Scale [ Time Frame: Day 1 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Healthy volunteers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • English fluency

Exclusion Criteria:


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02417077


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, New York
Saratoga Springs, New York, United States
Sponsors and Collaborators
Allergan
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Medical Director Allergan

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Allergan
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02417077     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: GMA-BTXC-14-001
First Posted: April 15, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 11, 2016
Last Verified: March 2016