ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 5 of 530 for:    Recruiting, Not yet recruiting, Available Studies | "Platelet Aggregation Inhibitors"

The Laboratory AntiPlatelet Efficacy and Clinical Outcome Registry (LAPCOR)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02264912
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : October 15, 2014
Last Update Posted : August 11, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Zuzana Motovska, Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady

Brief Summary:
The ongoing LAPCOR (Laboratory AntiPlatelet efficacy and Clinical Outcome Registry) registry was initiated in 2008 at a tertiary care cardiac center, and consecutive patients, who underwent intracoronary stent implantation, have been included regardless of whether percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) was performed on urgent or elective basis.Patients were included in the registry after having signed an informed consent for participation. No exclusion criterion has been applied for the registry participation. Efficacy of P2Y12 receptor antagonists has been measured by quantitative flow cytometric analysis of vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP) phosphorylation according to the manufacturer protocol (Platelet VASP; Diagnostica Stago, Biocytex, Asnières, France) on a FACScan flow cytometer (Becton Dickinson). Occurrence of major adverse cardiac events at 30 days, 6-months and one year follow up has been investigated.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Platelet Aggregation Onhibitors Drug: antiplatelet drugs - P2Y12 antagonists

Study Type : Observational [Patient Registry]
Estimated Enrollment : 2000 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration: 12 Months
Official Title: The Laboratory AntiPlatelet Efficacy and Clinical Outcome Registry
Study Start Date : July 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : August 2017
Estimated Study Completion Date : July 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Blood Thinners

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
stent-PCI patients
Consecutive patients, who underwent intracoronary stent implantation, have been included regardless of whether percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) was performed on urgent or elective basis.
Drug: antiplatelet drugs - P2Y12 antagonists
Other Name: clopidogrel, prasugrel, ticagrelor




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. laboratory efficacy of antiplatelet drugs measured as residual platelet reactivity, incidence of major adverse cardiovascular events and bleeding complications [ Time Frame: During the 12 months after implantation of an intracoronary stent ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients were included in the registry after having signed an informed consent for participation. No exclusion criterion has been applied for the registry participation.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients after stent PCI treated with P2Y12 antagonist
  • Written informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

- None


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02264912


Contacts
Contact: Zuzana Motovska, MD. PhD. +420267163760 zuzana.motovska@fnkv.cz
Contact: Martina Ondrakova, MD. +420267163760 martina.ondrakova@fnkv.cz

Locations
Czechia
Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady Recruiting
Prague, Czechia, 10034
Contact: Zuzana Motovska, MD. PhD.    +420267163760    zuzana.motovska@fnkv.cz   
Contact: Martina Ondrakova, MD.    +420267163760    martina.ondrakova@fnkv.cz   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Zuzana Motovska, MD.PhD. Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady

Publications of Results:
Responsible Party: Zuzana Motovska, Associate Professor, MD. PhD. FESC., Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02264912     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 05-2008
First Posted: October 15, 2014    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 11, 2017
Last Verified: August 2017

Keywords provided by Zuzana Motovska, Faculty Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady:
antiplatelets, percutanous coronary intervention, acute coronary syndromes, laboratory efficacy

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Platelet Aggregation Inhibitors