We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Adductor Canal Versus Femoral Nerve Block for Analgesia Post Total Knee Arthroscopy

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified January 2014 by Changi General Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02033603
First Posted: January 13, 2014
Last Update Posted: January 1, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Changi General Hospital
  Purpose

Total knee arthroplasty or replacement (TKA) is a surgery performed for osteoarthritis of the knee which is increasingly performed as the population ages. It is a painful surgery and one of the methods to reduce post-operative pain is performing a regional anaesthesia technique. The current practice is to perform a femoral nerve block (FNB) which blocks the nerves supplying the knee joint and the thigh muscles (quadriceps). This provides effective analgesia. However, it also results in weakness of the quadriceps and may result in falls post-operatively.

Adductor canal block (ACB) is a new, alternative regional anaesthesia technique which is hypothesised to provide as effective analgesia, with less quadriceps weakness compared to FNB, hence potentially reducing the risk of falls post-operatively.

Investigators aim to study if the analgesia provided by ACB is as good as FNB while preserving quadriceps strength.


Condition Intervention
Knee Osteoarthritis Drug: Ropivacaine

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Randomised Controlled Trial Comparing Single Shot Adductor Canal Block With Femoral Nerve Block for Analgesia Post Total Knee Arthroplasty

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Changi General Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Morphine consumption [ Time Frame: first 24 hours ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Pain scores [ Time Frame: 1, 6, 12, 24, 48 ]
  • Morphine consumption [ Time Frame: 48 hours ]
  • Side effects of opioids- sedation, nausea and vomiting [ Time Frame: 48 hours ]
  • Quadriceps strength, ability to mobilise [ Time Frame: 24, 48 hours ]

Estimated Enrollment: 30
Study Start Date: January 2014
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2014
Primary Completion Date: September 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: Femoral Nerve Block
Femoral Nerve block performed with 0.5% Ropivacaine 30mls (150mg)
Drug: Ropivacaine
30mls of 0.5% ropivacaine
Other Name: naropin
Active Comparator: Adductor Canal block
Adductor Canal block performed with 0.5% Ropivacaine 30mls (150mg)
Drug: Ropivacaine
30mls of 0.5% ropivacaine
Other Name: naropin

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   45 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • ages 45-85
  • American Society of Anaesthesiologists physical status 1-3
  • BMI 18-35 kg/m2

Exclusion Criteria:

  • inability to give consent, communicate, cooperate
  • Patients with regular consumption of strong opioids (morphine, oxycodone) or steroids
  • Patients with allergy to local anaesthetics or any drugs included in the study
  • Patients with lower limb surgery in the preceding year
  • Patients with pre-existing neurological deficits
  • Patients who are unsuitable for general anaesthetics (eg difficult airway)
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02033603


Contacts
Contact: CTRU CGH 67888833

Locations
Singapore
Changi General Hospital Recruiting
Singapore, Singapore, 529889
Contact: CTRU    67888833      
Sponsors and Collaborators
Changi General Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Yean Chin Lim, MBBS, MMed Changi General Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Changi General Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02033603     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2013/ 921/ D
First Submitted: January 9, 2014
First Posted: January 13, 2014
Last Update Posted: January 1, 2015
Last Verified: January 2014

Keywords provided by Changi General Hospital:
Total knee arthroplasty
Total knee replacement
Femoral Nerve Block
Adductor Canal Block

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Osteoarthritis
Osteoarthritis, Knee
Arthritis
Joint Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Rheumatic Diseases
Ropivacaine
Anesthetics, Local
Anesthetics
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Sensory System Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents