Review of Kidney Biopsies of Dent Disease Patients

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
John Lieske, Mayo Clinic Identifier:
First received: December 6, 2013
Last updated: September 19, 2015
Last verified: September 2015
This study is being done to obtain pathology reports from all patients in the Dent disease registry who have had a kidney biopsy. The investigator will collect the biopsy slides and reports in an attempt to determine if they have any common findings.

Condition Intervention
Dent Disease
Procedure: Renal Biopsy

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Systematic Review of Clinical Biopsies of Dent Disease Patients

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Mayo Clinic:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Biopsy changes [ Time Frame: 2 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The primary outcome will be to determine the number of glomeruli, percent globally sclerotic glomeruli, percent focally sclerotic glomeruli, and the severity of interstitial fibrosis (none, mild, moderate, severe) and interstitial crystals (none, mild, moderate, severe)

Estimated Enrollment: 20
Study Start Date: October 2013
Study Completion Date: September 2015
Primary Completion Date: September 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Dent Disease patients
Patients with diagnosed Dent Disease
Procedure: Renal Biopsy
Other Name: All patients in the Dent Disease Registry with a previous renal biopsy.

Detailed Description:

If the patient agrees to be in the study, the patient will be asked to participate in the following:

  • Sign a consent form indicating the patient's willingness to participate.
  • Provide a signed medical release form allowing the investigator to request your official kidney biopsy reports, and also allowing the investigator to request the original slides for review. At the end of the study, all slides will be returned to the referring facility.
  • The investigator will also review your medical record

Genders Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
All patients in the Dent Registry with a previous renal biopsy

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All patients in the Dent Disease Registry with a previous renal biopsy.

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT02022189

United States, Minnesota
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, Minnesota, United States, 55905
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mayo Clinic
Principal Investigator: John C Lieske, M.D. Mayo Clinic
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: John Lieske, M.D., Mayo Clinic Identifier: NCT02022189     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 13-003738
Study First Received: December 6, 2013
Last Updated: September 19, 2015
Health Authority: United States: Data and Safety Monitoring Board
United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Mayo Clinic:
Dent Disease
Renal Biopsy
Kidney Biopsy
Clinical Biopsy

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dent Disease
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Genetic Diseases, X-Linked
Kidney Diseases
Metabolic Diseases
Metabolism, Inborn Errors
Renal Tubular Transport, Inborn Errors
Urologic Diseases processed this record on November 30, 2015