We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Eliquis Safety Surveillance in Japanese Patients With NonValvular Atrial Fibrillation

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02007655
First Posted: December 11, 2013
Last Update Posted: November 7, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Pfizer
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bristol-Myers Squibb
  Purpose

The primary objectives of this study are:

  • To estimate the incidence rate of unexpected adverse events
  • To characterize the bleeding events and assess risk factors of bleeding
  • To identify ancillary baseline variables that may also be associated with adverse outcomes

Condition Intervention
NonValvular Atrial Fibrillation Drug: Eliquis

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Eliquis Safety Surveillance in Japanese Patients With NonValvular Atrial Fibrillation

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Bristol-Myers Squibb:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Incidence rate of unexpected adverse events [ Time Frame: Day 1 (At Eliquis initiation) ]
  • Incidence rate of unexpected adverse events [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after initiation ]
  • Incidence rate of unexpected adverse events [ Time Frame: 52 weeks after initiation ]
  • Incidence rate of unexpected adverse events [ Time Frame: 104 week (discontinuation) ]
  • Bleeding events and risk factors of bleeding [ Time Frame: Day 1 (At Eliquis initiation) ]
  • Bleeding events and risk factors of bleeding [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after initiation ]
  • Bleeding events and risk factors of bleeding [ Time Frame: 52 weeks after initiation ]
  • Bleeding events and risk factors of bleeding [ Time Frame: 104 week (discontinuation) ]
  • Ancillary baseline variables that may also be associated with adverse outcomes [ Time Frame: Day 1 (At Eliquis initiation) ]
  • Ancillary baseline variables that may also be associated with adverse outcomes [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after initiation ]
  • Ancillary baseline variables that may also be associated with adverse outcomes [ Time Frame: 52 weeks after initiation ]
  • Ancillary baseline variables that may also be associated with adverse outcomes [ Time Frame: 104 week (discontinuation) ]

Estimated Enrollment: 5500
Actual Study Start Date: August 31, 2013
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 31, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date: August 31, 2018 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Eliquis on Nonvalvular Atrial Fibrilliation patients
Patients who are beginning to receive the treatment with Eliquis under the approved indications, dosage, and administration will be included in this study
Drug: Eliquis
Other Names:
  • Apixaban
  • BMS-562247

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
University hospitals, general hospitals, and clinics that have relevant departments, such as cardiology, cerebrovascular medicine, neurology, internal medicine, neurosurgery, etc, where the surveillance drug is mainly prescribed
Criteria

For more information regarding BMS clinical trial participation, please visit www.BMSStudyConnect.com.

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who are beginning to receive the treatment with this product under the approved indications, dosage, and administration will be included in this study

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who are receiving Eliquis outside of its approved indication will be excluded from this study
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02007655


Locations
Japan
Local Institution
Toyama-shi, Toyama, Japan, 930-0194
Sponsors and Collaborators
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Pfizer
Investigators
Study Director: Bristol-Myers Squibb Bristol-Myers Squibb
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Bristol-Myers Squibb
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02007655     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CV185-286
First Submitted: December 6, 2013
First Posted: December 11, 2013
Last Update Posted: November 7, 2017
Last Verified: November 2017

Keywords provided by Bristol-Myers Squibb:
Cardiovascular

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Atrial Fibrillation
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Pathologic Processes
Apixaban
Factor Xa Inhibitors
Antithrombins
Serine Proteinase Inhibitors
Protease Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Anticoagulants