Now Available: Final Rule for FDAAA 801 and NIH Policy on Clinical Trial Reporting

IdeNtifying High riSk Patients Post Myocardial Infarction With REduced Left Ventricular Function Using External Loop Recorders (INSPIRE-ELR Study) (INSPIRE-ELR)

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Medtronic BRC Identifier:
First received: November 21, 2013
Last updated: September 12, 2016
Last verified: September 2016
The purpose of the INSPIRE-ELR study is to characterize arrhythmias in post MI low EF (≤35%) patients in the acute phase (at discharge from hospital after index MI) and chronic phase (at 8-10 weeks after index MI) and to correlate with patients at high risk of all-cause mortality or sudden cardiac death (SCD) at 1 year.

Condition Intervention
Post Myocardial Infarction Patients With Ejection Fraction Less Than or Equal to 35%
Device: External Loop Recorder

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Official Title: IdeNtifying High riSk Patients Post Myocardial Infarction With REduced Left Ventricular Function Using External Loop Recorders (INSPIRE-ELR Study)

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Medtronic BRC:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Clinically significant arrhythmias reported by ELR at acute monitoring period [ Time Frame: 12 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Clinically significant arrhythmias reported by ELR [ Time Frame: 8-10 weeks post MI ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The study is designed to collect the incidence of any post-MI arrhythmias. If an arrhythmia is detected, the patient will be managed per the physician's discretion.

Enrollment: 250
Study Start Date: April 2014
Estimated Study Completion Date: July 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date: February 2017 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
External Loop Recorder
This is a non-randomized study. All the patients will be enrolled will received the ELR system.
Device: External Loop Recorder
Other Names:
  • NUVANT Mobile Cardiac Telemetry (MCT) system (CorventisTM)
  • SEEQ™ External Cardiac Monitor (ECM) system (Medtronic, Inc., Minneapolis, MN)


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Patients must meet all of the below criteria to be eligible for the study:

  • Patients must provide written informed consent/data release consent to
  • participate in the study.
  • Acute Myocardial Infarction (STEMI or non-STEMI) documented within 10 days of onset, matching one of the following criteria:
  • Acute ST segment elevation greater than or equal to 0.1 mv on ECG in 2 or more leads or new LBBB, with symptoms of ischemia
  • In all other situations, including non ST segment elevation MI, at least one cardiac biomarker value [preferably cardiac troponin (cTn)] above the 99th percentile of a normal reference population (upper reference limit (URL)) AND with at least one of the following (1) new or presumed new ST-T changes (2) Symptoms or signs of Ischemia (3) Development of pathological Q waves in the ECG (4) Identification of an intracoronary thrombus by angiography
  • LVEF less than or equal to 35 percent as measured by echocardiography Simpsons method, biplane one day before or on the day of hospital discharge

Exclusion Criteria

  • Patients who cannot be discharged from the hospital within14 days after index Myocardial Infarction event
  • Age less than 18 years
  • Psychologically incapacitated
  • Patient is pregnant, or is expecting to become pregnant during the course of the trial per Investigator discretion.
  • Patients contraindicated for NUVANT system
  • Comorbidities likely to limit survival to less than the minimal study duration (12 months)
  • Participation in an investigational study with known or suspected cardiac effect expected to confound the results of this study (e.g. stem cell trials, stent trials, cardiac intervention trials, drug trials)
  • Patients with an existing pacemaker or ICD implanted.
  • Patients that are dialysis dependent at discharge
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01995552

Medanta - The Medicity
Gurgaon, Haryana, India, 122001
Sponsors and Collaborators
Medtronic BRC
  More Information

Responsible Party: Medtronic BRC Identifier: NCT01995552     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Version 3.0 , 22 Apr 2015  REF/2013/10/005823 
Study First Received: November 21, 2013
Last Updated: September 12, 2016
Health Authority: India: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Medtronic BRC:
Post myocardial infarction patients with low EF.

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Myocardial Infarction
Pathologic Processes
Myocardial Ischemia
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Vascular Diseases processed this record on October 25, 2016