This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Evaluation of the Goldstein SonoBiopsy™ Catheter for Diagnosing Endometrial Pathology

This study has been terminated.
(Enrollment considerations and current status of the clinical study)
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Cook Group Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01969396
First received: October 17, 2013
Last updated: December 22, 2014
Last verified: December 2014
  Purpose
To assess the adequacy of an endometrial biopsy sample obtained using sonohysterography.

Condition Intervention
Menorrhagia Endometrial Neoplasms Polycystic Ovary Syndrome Uterine Neoplasms Device: SonoBiopsy Catheter Device: Endometrial biopsy catheter

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Participant)
Official Title: Evaluation of the Goldstein SonoBiopsy™ Catheter for Diagnosing Endometrial Pathology

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Cook Group Incorporated:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • percentage of adequate endometrial biopsies utilizing sonohysterography [ Time Frame: 7 days ]
  • percentage of adequate endometrial biopsies collected without sonohysterography [ Time Frame: 7 days ]

Enrollment: 2
Study Start Date: October 2013
Study Completion Date: September 2014
Primary Completion Date: September 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: SonoBiopsy Catheter Device: SonoBiopsy Catheter
Catheter utilized in dual role: sonohysterography and endometrial biopsy
Other Name: Endometrial biopsy with sonohysterography
Active Comparator: Endometrial biopsy catheter Device: Endometrial biopsy catheter
Endometrial sample obtained without the assistance of sonohysterography
Other Name: Endometrial biopsy

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patient with thickened endometrium
  • Abnormal uterine bleeding

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant
  • Active pelvic infection
  • Pelvic inflammatory disease
  • Blood clotting disorders
  • Sexually transmitted disease
  • Uterine perforation
  • Recent cesarean section
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01969396

Locations
Panama
Hospital Punta Pacifica
Panama City, Panama, 8C6Q1 JGW8N
Sponsors and Collaborators
Cook Group Incorporated
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ricardo Mastellari, MD Hospital Punta Pacifica
  More Information

Responsible Party: Cook Group Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01969396     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 12-012
Study First Received: October 17, 2013
Last Updated: December 22, 2014

Keywords provided by Cook Group Incorporated:
Biopsy
Endometrial biopsy
Endometrial sampling
sonohysterography

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Neoplasms
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Menorrhagia
Endometrial Neoplasms
Uterine Neoplasms
Ovarian Cysts
Cysts
Ovarian Diseases
Adnexal Diseases
Genital Diseases, Female
Gonadal Disorders
Endocrine System Diseases
Uterine Hemorrhage
Uterine Diseases
Menstruation Disturbances
Pathologic Processes
Genital Neoplasms, Female
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 21, 2017