We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluating Color Perception Under LED Red/Green and Green Dominant Light

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01927536
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : August 22, 2013
Last Update Posted : November 24, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Colorado, Denver

Brief Summary:
The investigators are testing a Light-emiting Diode (LED) flashlight from First-Light™ USA called the Tomahawk MC Tactical Light to determine the range of colors people are able to see with these flashlights at night. The flashlight has been designed to reduce visibility of the user and uses a combination of green and red LED lamps to achieve this. In this study investigators wish to determine how well a subject can differentiate colors at night in a quantifiable manner. Investigators will use the Farnsworth Munsell 100 hue test which requires the user to put shades of red, green, blue and yellow into progressive color order which is scored according to the manufactures specifications.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Color Blindness, Acquired Device: White LED Flashlight Device: Red/Green Green Dominant LED Flashlight

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 200 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Evaluating Color Perception Under LED Red/Green and Green Dominant Light
Study Start Date : July 2013
Estimated Primary Completion Date : April 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : April 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Night Vision
White LED Flashlight, Red/Green Green Dominant LED Flashlight
Device: White LED Flashlight
white light setting
Other Name: Tomahawk serial number TMC12420
Device: Red/Green Green Dominant LED Flashlight
Green LED light dominant setting
Other Name: Tomahawk serial number TMC12420, green dominant setting



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Change in Normal Color vision [ Time Frame: 1 hr ]
    The Farnsworth Munsell 100 Hue Test is used to determine normal color vision and vision using the red green Tomahawk LED flashlight.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 66 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Normal color vision status
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • normal vision
  • 18-65 years

Exclusion Criteria:

  • blindness
  • colorblind
  • pregnant women
  • prisoners
  • decisionally challenged

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01927536


Contacts
Contact: Mark Petrash, PhD 303/724-0681 mark.petrash@ucdenver.edu

Locations
United States, Colorado
University of Colorado Dept of Opthalmology Recruiting
Aurora, Colorado, United States, 80045
Contact: Michelle G Pedler, BSc Hons    303-724-3013    michelle.pedler@ucdenver.edu   
Contact: Mark Petrash, PhD    303 724 0681    mark.petrash@ucdenver.edu   
Principal Investigator: Mark Petrash, PhD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Colorado, Denver
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mark Petrash, PhD University of Colorado, Denver

Responsible Party: University of Colorado, Denver
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01927536     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 13-0387
First Posted: August 22, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 24, 2017
Last Verified: November 2017

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Blindness
Color Vision Defects
Vision Disorders
Sensation Disorders
Neurologic Manifestations
Nervous System Diseases
Eye Diseases
Signs and Symptoms