We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Perfusion CT Monitoring to Predict Treatment Efficacy in Renal Cell Carcinoma

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01926990
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : August 21, 2013
Last Update Posted : November 17, 2016
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:
This pilot clinical trial studies perfusion computed tomography (CT) in predicting response to treatment in patients with advanced kidney cancer. Comparing results of diagnostic procedures done before, during, and after targeted therapy may help doctors predict a patient's response to treatment and help plan the best treatment.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Metastatic Renal Cell Cancer Procedure: perfusion computed tomography

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 15 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Developing Non-Invasive Early Therapeutic Monitoring to Predict Treatment Efficacy in Renal Cell Carcinoma
Study Start Date : August 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date : October 2017
Estimated Study Completion Date : October 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Groups and Cohorts

Intervention Details:
    Procedure: perfusion computed tomography
    Undergo perfusion CT
    Other Name: tomography, computed

Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Characterization of the relationship between Change in blood flow measured through perfusion CT techniques and Change in tumor size measured through non-investigational CT [ Time Frame: 12 weeks (+/- 5 days) after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Characterization of the relationship between change in perfusion CT measurements (eg. Mean transit time) and change in tumor size measured by non-investigational CT [ Time Frame: 12 weeks (+/- 5 days) after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]
  2. Relationship between change in blood flow and tumor response measured on ordinal scale [ Time Frame: 12 weeks (+/- 5 days) after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]
  3. Relationship between change in blood flow at Day 8 and change in tumor size measured on continuous scale at Week 12 and tumor response measured on ordinal scale at Week 12 [ Time Frame: 12 weeks (+/- 5 days) after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]
  4. Relationship between change in blood flow at Day 8 and at Week 12 and progression-free survival [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]
  5. Relationship between change in blood flow at Day 8 and at Week 12 and time to nadir of tumor size [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after start of standard systemic targeted therapy medication ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Subjects with metastatic renal cell carcinoma prescribed a systemic targeted therapy medication
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Suspected or biopsy-proven renal cell carcinoma
  • Treatment planned with sunitinib, pazopanib, sorafenib, bevacizumab, axitinib, nivolumab alone or in combination with an investigational agent
  • Ability to understand and willingness to sign a written informed consent document

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Serum creatinine greater than or equal to 1.7 mg/dL
  • Severe allergy to contrast agent
  • Any contraindication for undergoing a CT scan
  • Pregnancy or unwillingness to use preventative measures if a woman of child-bearing potential
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01926990


Locations
United States, California
Stanford University Cancer Institute Recruiting
Stanford, California, United States, 94305
Contact: Yoriko Imae    650-498-5186    yori@stanford.edu   
Principal Investigator: Aya Kamaya         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Stanford University
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Aya Kamaya Stanford University Hospitals and Clinics
More Information

Responsible Party: Stanford University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01926990     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RENAL0026
NCI-2013-01626 ( Registry Identifier: CTRP (Clinical Trial Reporting Program) )
P30CA124435 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
First Posted: August 21, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 17, 2016
Last Verified: November 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Carcinoma, Renal Cell
Adenocarcinoma
Carcinoma
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Kidney Neoplasms
Urologic Neoplasms
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Kidney Diseases
Urologic Diseases