We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Danazol Treatment in Endometriosis Women Before IVF

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01779232
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : January 30, 2013
Last Update Posted : April 27, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Fabio Scarpellini, Centre for Endocrinology and Reproductive Medicine, Italy

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine whether pre-treatment with danazol for at least 4 months before controlled ovarian hyperstimulation for IVF cycles improves pregnancy rate.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Endometriosis Ovarian Cysts Infertility Drug: Danazol Drug: placebo Phase 4

Detailed Description:
Endometriosis is a chronic benign disease defined by the presence of endometrial tissue outside the uterine cavity, affecting women in their reproductive age. This disease is clinically characterized by infertility pelvic pain and the presence of ovarian cysts, endometriomas, and affects the about 10% of women. Women with endometriosis when undergo IVF show lower pregnancy rate than general population, and a reduced ovarian reserve, due to the diseases and often to ovarian surgery. The aim of this study is to evaluate if a pre-treatment with danazol, an anti-estrogenic agent, may improve the otcome of IVF cycles in these women

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 150 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Participant)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Treatment With Danazol Before Controlled Ovarian Hyperstimulation in Women With Endometriosis Undergoing IVF
Study Start Date : October 2012
Primary Completion Date : August 2015
Study Completion Date : September 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Endometriosis
Drug Information available for: Danazol
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Placebo Comparator: control
patients treated with placebo for at least 4 months before IVF attempt
Drug: placebo
administered daily like the active comparator
Active Comparator: danazol
patients treated with danazol (100mg/day)for at least 4 months before IVF attempt
Drug: Danazol
100 mg day for 4 monthh in women with diagnosed endometriosis before IVF
Other Name: Danatrol



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. pregnancy rate [ Time Frame: 12 months ]
    number of ongoing pregnancy for the number of IVF cycles


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. implantation rate [ Time Frame: 12 months ]
    number of embryos implanted for the total number of embryos transferred


Other Outcome Measures:
  1. number of mature oocyte collected [ Time Frame: 12 months ]
    number of mature oocyte collected for patient undergoing IVF



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 40 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

- Clinical diagnosis of endometriosis previous laparoscopic surgery for ovarian endometriotic cysts infertility

Exclusion Criteria:

- age more than 40 years systemic disease antimulleran hormone (AMH)<1 and FSH>20


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01779232


Locations
Italy
CERM
Rome, Italy, 00153
Sponsors and Collaborators
Centre for Endocrinology and Reproductive Medicine, Italy
Investigators
Study Chair: Marco Sbracia, MD Centre for Endocrinology and Reproductive Medicine, Italy

Responsible Party: Fabio Scarpellini, Investigator, Centre for Endocrinology and Reproductive Medicine, Italy
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01779232     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CR-09-2013
First Posted: January 30, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 27, 2016
Last Verified: April 2016

Keywords provided by Fabio Scarpellini, Centre for Endocrinology and Reproductive Medicine, Italy:
endometriosis
ivf
ovarian reserve
danazol

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Ovarian Cysts
Cysts
Ovarian Diseases
Infertility
Endometriosis
Genital Diseases, Male
Genital Diseases, Female
Neoplasms
Adnexal Diseases
Gonadal Disorders
Endocrine System Diseases
Danazol
Estrogen Antagonists
Hormone Antagonists
Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists
Physiological Effects of Drugs