IV Acetaminophen in Children Undergoing Palatoplasty

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details. Identifier: NCT01760330
Recruitment Status : Withdrawn (Unable to obtain funding)
First Posted : January 4, 2013
Last Update Posted : March 8, 2016
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Tarun Bhalla, MD, Nationwide Children's Hospital

Brief Summary:
This project is being used to assess the utility of intravenous acetaminophen in the pediatric population undergoing palate repairs. This study is a prospective randomized double blinded placebo controlled study. The investigators will have two arms, one group of patients will receive intravenous acetaminophen and one group that will receive a placebo at a total of four doses over 24 hours. The results of this study may affect the intraoperative anesthetic management as well as post-operative surgical management of this specific patient population. The goal is to determine the benefit of adding a non-opioid analgesic and hypothesizing that it may reduce the amount of narcotic consumption in the post anesthesia care unit as well as during the post-operative stay.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cleft Palate Drug: IV acetaminophen Drug: Placebo Phase 2

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 0 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Prospective, Double-Blinded, Randomized Comparison of Intravenous Acetaminophen Versus Placebo in Children Undergoing Palatoplasty
Study Start Date : December 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2016
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Active Comparator: IV acetaminophen
IV acetaminophen administered q 4 hrs. for a total of 24 hrs.
Drug: IV acetaminophen
Other Name: Ofirmev
Placebo Comparator: Placebo
Normal saline administered IV every 4 hrs. for a total of 24 hrs.
Drug: Placebo

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pain [ Time Frame: 24 hrs. post-op. ]
    Pain scores will be assessed.

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Opioid consumption [ Time Frame: 24 hrs. post-op ]

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • ASA physical status I or II
  • Presenting for repair of palatoplasty with Drs. Kirschner or Pearson

Exclusion Criteria:

  • ASA physical status > II
  • Underlying Syndrome
  • Significant co-morbid diseases (cardiac, pulmonary, neurological disease)
  • Patients having concomitant procedures (tonsillectomy, adenoidectomy, etc.)

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its identifier (NCT number): NCT01760330

United States, Ohio
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Columbus, Ohio, United States, 43205
Sponsors and Collaborators
Nationwide Children's Hospital

Responsible Party: Tarun Bhalla, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor, Nationwide Children's Hospital Identifier: NCT01760330     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IRB12-00709
First Posted: January 4, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 8, 2016
Last Verified: March 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Cleft Palate
Jaw Abnormalities
Jaw Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Maxillofacial Abnormalities
Craniofacial Abnormalities
Musculoskeletal Abnormalities
Stomatognathic Diseases
Mouth Abnormalities
Mouth Diseases
Stomatognathic System Abnormalities
Congenital Abnormalities
Analgesics, Non-Narcotic
Sensory System Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs