This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

IV Acetaminophen in Children Undergoing Palatoplasty

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
(Unable to obtain funding)
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Tarun Bhalla, MD, Nationwide Children's Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01760330
First received: December 12, 2012
Last updated: March 4, 2016
Last verified: March 2016
  Purpose
This project is being used to assess the utility of intravenous acetaminophen in the pediatric population undergoing palate repairs. This study is a prospective randomized double blinded placebo controlled study. The investigators will have two arms, one group of patients will receive intravenous acetaminophen and one group that will receive a placebo at a total of four doses over 24 hours. The results of this study may affect the intraoperative anesthetic management as well as post-operative surgical management of this specific patient population. The goal is to determine the benefit of adding a non-opioid analgesic and hypothesizing that it may reduce the amount of narcotic consumption in the post anesthesia care unit as well as during the post-operative stay.

Condition Intervention Phase
Cleft Palate Drug: IV acetaminophen Drug: Placebo Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Prospective, Double-Blinded, Randomized Comparison of Intravenous Acetaminophen Versus Placebo in Children Undergoing Palatoplasty

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Tarun Bhalla, MD, Nationwide Children's Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Pain [ Time Frame: 24 hrs. post-op. ]
    Pain scores will be assessed.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Opioid consumption [ Time Frame: 24 hrs. post-op ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: December 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2016
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: IV acetaminophen
IV acetaminophen administered q 4 hrs. for a total of 24 hrs.
Drug: IV acetaminophen
Other Name: Ofirmev
Placebo Comparator: Placebo
Normal saline administered IV every 4 hrs. for a total of 24 hrs.
Drug: Placebo

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • ASA physical status I or II
  • Presenting for repair of palatoplasty with Drs. Kirschner or Pearson

Exclusion Criteria:

  • ASA physical status > II
  • Underlying Syndrome
  • Significant co-morbid diseases (cardiac, pulmonary, neurological disease)
  • Patients having concomitant procedures (tonsillectomy, adenoidectomy, etc.)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01760330

Locations
United States, Ohio
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Columbus, Ohio, United States, 43205
Sponsors and Collaborators
Nationwide Children's Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Tarun Bhalla, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor, Nationwide Children's Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01760330     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IRB12-00709
Study First Received: December 12, 2012
Last Updated: March 4, 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Cleft Palate
Jaw Abnormalities
Jaw Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Maxillofacial Abnormalities
Craniofacial Abnormalities
Musculoskeletal Abnormalities
Stomatognathic Diseases
Mouth Abnormalities
Mouth Diseases
Stomatognathic System Abnormalities
Congenital Abnormalities
Acetaminophen
Analgesics, Non-Narcotic
Analgesics
Sensory System Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antipyretics

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 21, 2017