ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Prospective Observational Study on Plerixafor After Chemotherapy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01700608
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 4, 2012
Last Update Posted : October 4, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Paolo Corradini, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milano

Brief Summary:
Plerixafor is a new CXCR4 inhibitor that is able to improve peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) mobilization when combined with granulocyte-colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF). The 'on demand' use of plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy + G-CSF may be more efficient and cost-effective, but the timing of administration and criteria for patient selection are still under investigation. We collected the data of lymphoma and myeloma patients treated with plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy + G-CSF. The decision of adding plerixafor was based on PB CD34+ cells at the time of hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy in patients at their first or subsequent attempt, according to the attending physician choice. The primary endpoint was the assessment of the rate of patients who were able to collect >=2 x 10^6 CD34+/kg.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Lymphoma Myeloma Drug: plerixafor

Detailed Description:
Plerixafor is a new CXCR4 inhibitor that is able to improve peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) mobilization when combined with granulocyte-colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF). The 'on demand' use of plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy + G-CSF may be more efficient and cost-effective, but the timing of administration and criteria for patient selection are still under investigation. We collected the data of lymphoma and myeloma patients treated with plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy + G-CSF. The decision of adding plerixafor was based on PB CD34+ cells at the time of hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy in patients at their first or subsequent attempt, according to the attending physician choice. The primary endpoint was the assessment of the rate of patients who were able to collect >=2 x 10^6 CD34+/kg. Secondary endpoint was the assessment of the rate of patients collecting > 4 x 10^6 CD34+/kg and the median number of apheresis to reach the target.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 27 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Prospective Observational Study on Plerixafor After Chemotherapy
Study Start Date : September 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : April 2012
Actual Study Completion Date : April 2012

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Plerixafor
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
plerixafor treated patients
lymphoma and myeloma patients
Drug: plerixafor
plerixafor 240 mcg/kg/day at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy
Other Name: Mozobil



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of patients who were able to collect >= 2 x 10^6 CD34+/kg [ Time Frame: From day 1 to day 25 after mobilizing chemotherapy ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of patients who were able to collect > 4 x 10^6 CD34+/kg. [ Time Frame: From day 1 to day 25 after mobilizing chemotherapy ]

Other Outcome Measures:
  1. To determine the median number of apheresis to reach >= 2-4 x 10^6 CD34+/kg [ Time Frame: From day 1 to day 25 after mobilizing chemotherapy ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
lymphoma and myeloma patients treated with plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy and G-CSF
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • lymphoma and myeloma patients treated with plerixafor at the hematopoietic recovery after chemotherapy and G-CSF

Exclusion Criteria:

  • patients treated only with G-CSF and plerixafor without chemotherapy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01700608


Locations
Italy
Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori
Milan, Italy, 20133
Sponsors and Collaborators
Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milano
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Paolo Corradini, MD Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori

Responsible Party: Paolo Corradini, Professor, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milano
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01700608     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 011012
First Posted: October 4, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 4, 2012
Last Verified: October 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
JM 3100
Anti-HIV Agents
Anti-Retroviral Agents
Antiviral Agents
Anti-Infective Agents