We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Obesity-related Genes in Taiwanese Undergoing Weight Loss

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01684280
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 12, 2012
Last Update Posted : September 13, 2012
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:

To investigate:

  1. Associations between miRNA and insulin signaling-related gene expressions in abdominal adipose tissues in obese subjects.
  2. Differences in miRNAs expressed by intrabdominal omental adipose tissues between genders.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Morbid Obesity Genetic: gender

Detailed Description:
Compared the differences in microRNA expressions of abdominal adipose tissue in morbid obese male and female subjects to elucidate the possible regulatory role of microRNA in insulin signaling-related gene expression levels and its association with biochemical markers. We hope to find a miRNA that can be used to predict the syndrome associated with obesity.

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 20 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Searching for the Most Influential Obesity-related Diabetic Genes and Exploring the Expression Profiles of Those Genes in Taiwanese Undergoing Weight Loss
Study Start Date : June 2010
Primary Completion Date : September 2010
Study Completion Date : September 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Groups and Cohorts

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
gender
Paired samples of abdominal subcutaneous and intrabdominal omental adipose tissue were obtained from men and women who underwent bariatric surgery.
Genetic: gender
Paired samples of abdominal subcutaneous and intrabdominal omental adipose tissue were obtained from men and women who underwent bariatric surgery.
Other Name: BMI were all over 40 kg/ m2


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. MicroRNA expression in abdominal omental adipose tissues [ Time Frame: up to 28 weeks ]
    MicroRNA-125a-3p expression in abdominal omental adipose tissues is associated with insulin signaling-related gene expression levels in morbid obesity


Biospecimen Retention:   None Retained
Paired samples of abdominal subcutaneous and intrabdominal omental adipose tissue were obtained from men and women who underwent laparoscopic bariatric surgery.

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   19 Years to 63 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Paired samples of abdominal subcutaneous and intrabdominal omental adipose tissue were obtained from men (n = 9) and women (n =10) who underwent bariatric surgery. Their BMI were all over 40 kg/ m2, and ages between 19-63 years.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Morbid obesity,BMIs> 40 kg/m2
  • Subjects who underwent bariatric surgery

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Obese subjects with complicated metabolic disorders
  • Thyroid disease
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01684280


Locations
Taiwan
Taipei Medical University Hospital
Taipei, Taiwan, 110
Sponsors and Collaborators
Sung Ling Yeh
National Science Council, Taiwan
Investigators
Study Director: Wang Weu Comprehensive Weight Management Center Taipei Medical University Hospital
More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:

Responsible Party: Sung Ling Yeh, professor, Taipei Medical University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01684280     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CRC-06-09-10
First Posted: September 12, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 13, 2012
Last Verified: September 2012

Keywords provided by Sung Ling Yeh, Taipei Medical University Hospital:
abdominal adipose tissue; microRNA

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Obesity
Weight Loss
Obesity, Morbid
Overnutrition
Nutrition Disorders
Overweight
Body Weight
Signs and Symptoms
Body Weight Changes