ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Influence of Hormonal Changes During Pregnancy on Corneal Biomechanics in Humans

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01629264
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 27, 2012
Last Update Posted : March 16, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Farhad Hafezi, University Hospital, Geneva

Brief Summary:

The intraocular pressure in the human bulbus requires that the "wall" of the eye shows a certain (bio)mechanical strength. The human cornea represents the anterior portion of this wall. Since several years, there is a growing interest in the ophthalmological community for identifying factors modulating the biomechanical stability of the human cornea. Reasons are twofold: advances in keratoconus research and the increasing numbers of refractive laser surgery procedures with (correspondingly) increasing numbers of complications due to non-respecting the limits of corneal biomechanics.

There is evidence that oestrogen, but also thyroïd hormone changes have a major impact on corneal biomechanics. A number of recent observational studies have reported on keratoconus and refractive laser surgery patients with decompensating biomechanics during pregnancy.

Both hormones also show physiological changes during pregnancy and little is known about the impact of these physiological changes on the human cornea.

The aim of this study is to establish baseline values for physiological changes in the human cornea during pregnancy.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Pregnancy Device: Ocular Response Analyzer Device: Scheimpflug measurement Other: Blood sample

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 50 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Influence of Pregnancy-related Hormonal Fluctuations on Corneal Biomechanics in Humans
Study Start Date : June 2012
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : June 2014

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Device: Ocular Response Analyzer
    To measure corneal biomechanics, specifically corneal hysteresis (CH) and the Corneal Resistance Factor (CRF). The devise measures in a non-contact manner, by analyzing the deformation of the cornea upon a defined pulse of air.
    Other Name: ORA
  • Device: Scheimpflug measurement
    A Scheimpflug camera will be used in a non-contact manner to assess topographical data from the anterior and posterior corneal surface as well as detailed data on corneal thickness.
    Other Name: Pentacam
  • Other: Blood sample
    A blood sample will be taken at 6 months after surgery to determine the levels of several hormones. The blood needed to détermine hormone levels during pregnancy will be acquired during the routine examinations that are performed during pregnancy. Here, blood is taken routinely and an additional volume is taken for the purpose of this study.


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Correlate oestradiol and TSH plasma changes with changes in corneal CRF and CH and topographical changes [ Time Frame: 15 months ]
    3 examinations during pregnancy (gestation week 10-14, 20-26, and 36-40) and one visit at 6 months after pregnancy



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Pregnant women at the Dept. of Gynecology and Obstetrics of the University Hospital of Geneva
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Older than 18 years
  • Pregnancy confirmed by echography
  • Before gestation week 14

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pre-existing corneal disease
  • Previous eye surgery
  • Inability to understand the nature of the study
  • Patient with legal guardian

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01629264


Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital Geneva
Geneva, GE, Switzerland, 1211
Sponsors and Collaborators
University Hospital, Geneva
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Farhad Hafezi, MDPhD University Hospital, Geneva

Publications:
Responsible Party: Farhad Hafezi, Professor and Chairman of Ophthalmology, University Hospital, Geneva
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01629264     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CER-11-180
GE-OPHT-2012-1 ( Other Identifier: University of Geneva, Switzerland )
First Posted: June 27, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 16, 2016
Last Verified: March 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Keywords provided by Farhad Hafezi, University Hospital, Geneva:
Cornea
biomechanics
pregnancy
keratoconus
refractive surgery