We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Detection of Pleural Effusion by Internal Thoracic Impedance Method

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified May 2012 by Michal Roll PhD,MBA, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center.
Recruitment status was:  Not yet recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01601444
First Posted: May 18, 2012
Last Update Posted: May 18, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Michal Roll PhD,MBA, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
  Purpose

Early detection of pleural effusion (PLE) would improve the treatment. However, preclinical detection of pleural effusion is often not possible.

Radiographic examination, widely used for detecting pleural effusion ,is not suitable for prolonged monitoring of patients at high risk of developing PLE especially ambulatory or at home The currently available methods for monitoring and early detection such as the measurement of pulmonary capillary wedge pressure or measurement by double indicator thermodilution, are not reliable enough and may themselves lead to complications.

Measuring internal thoracic impedance (ITI), the main component of which is lung impedance, is a noninvasive and safe method. PLE will be diagnosed in accordance with well-accepted clinical signs(dyspnea, cyanosis, pulmonary rales, crepitations, arterial hypoxemia) and roentgenological criteria


Condition Intervention
Pleural Effusion Device: Pletysmograph

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Official Title: Detection of Pleural Effusion by Internal Thoracic Impedance Method

Further study details as provided by Michal Roll PhD,MBA, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Internal thoracic impedance [ Time Frame: 12 months ]

Estimated Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: June 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 2013
Estimated Primary Completion Date: May 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: Pletysmograph
    Pletysmograph electrodes are applied to the thoracic wall
    Other Name: Edema Guard Monitor (EMG) model RS-207 (RS Medical Monitoring Ltd. Jerusalem, Israel
  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   40 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Inclusion criteria for study group will be as follows: patients 40-90 year old with pleural effusion on chest X-ray of different etiologies:

    • coronary heart disease-(CHD)
    • valvular heart disease
    • renal failure
    • infectious disease malignant diseases( all complicated by pleural effusion).
  • The control group will be comprised of patients 40-90years old without pleural effusion established by chest X-ray.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • The exclusion criteria will be respiratory failure due to diseases, wearing a pacemaker,thoracic deformation, pulmonary edema and embolism
  Contacts and Locations
No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Michal Roll PhD,MBA, Director, Research and Development, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01601444     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: TASMC-11-CG-504-CTIL
First Submitted: April 30, 2012
First Posted: May 18, 2012
Last Update Posted: May 18, 2012
Last Verified: May 2012

Keywords provided by Michal Roll PhD,MBA, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center:
To assess pleural effusion by measuring internal thoracic impedance

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pleural Effusion
Pleural Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases