Now Available: Final Rule for FDAAA 801 and NIH Policy on Clinical Trial Reporting

LEPR Polymorphism Weight Gain by Mirtazapine in Late Life Depression

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Akshya Vasudev, Lawson Health Research Institute Identifier:
First received: May 15, 2012
Last updated: April 20, 2016
Last verified: April 2016
Patients with an episode of depression in late life prescribed mirtazapine recruited from a clinical sample will be monitored for weight and receive a blood test during their usual course of treatment to determine polymorphisms in a specific gene (LEPR) thought to affect weight gain.

Condition Intervention Phase
Major Depressive Disorder
Drug: Mirtazapine
Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Official Title: Does LEPR Polymorphism Predict Variability in Weight Gain Induced by Mirtazapine in the Treatment of Late Life Depression?

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Lawson Health Research Institute:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • increase in weight as measured in the clinic [ Time Frame: Weeks 1,2,4,8 and 12 weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Proportion of population achieving clinical response as measured by rate of fall in HAM-D 24 item scores [ Time Frame: Start to end of study (12 weeks) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Proportion of patients achieving remission at end of study on HAM-D 24 (<11) [ Time Frame: Start to end of study (12 weeks) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Frequency of adverse events [ Time Frame: Start to end of study (12 weeks) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Percentage adhering to medication [ Time Frame: Start to end of study (12 weeks) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 19
Study Start Date: June 2012
Study Completion Date: December 2015
Primary Completion Date: October 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Mirtazapine
Mirtazapine in dosage of 7.5 mg to 45 mg/day
Drug: Mirtazapine
Mirtazapine 7.5 to 45 mg/day, once daily, 12 weeks open label
Other Name: Remeron


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patients older than 50 years
  • meeting criteria for a diagnosis of major depressive disorder (DSM IV code 296.2x or 296.3x) as confirmed by a score > 20 on the HAM-D 24 items scale and a structured clinical interview using the SCID by a consultant psychiatrist

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Treatment resistant depression (as defined by failure to respond to ≥2 adequate antidepressant trials)
  • Major depressive disorder with psychosis (296.x4)
  • Those with depression who fulfill the chronic specifier (MDE for >2 years)
  • Significant Axis II pathology
  • Previous trial with mirtazapine
  • Concurrent antipsychotic usage
  • Comorbid dementia (as confirmed by MMSE < 24)
  • Substance misuse including drug and/or alcohol dependence/abuse in the past 3 months
  • Bipolar disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Obsessive compulsive disorder
  • Post traumatic stress disorder
  • Eating disorder
  • Head injury
  • Recent stroke (< 3 months)
  • Recent MI (< 3 months)
  • Currently actively participating in structured/formal psychotherapy
  • Being non ambulatory
  • Those actively suicidal
  • Those incapable of informed consent
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01601002

Canada, Ontario
London Health Sciences Centre
London, Ontario, Canada, N6A 5W9
Sponsors and Collaborators
Lawson Health Research Institute
Principal Investigator: Akshya Vasudev, MBBS, MD, MRCPsych Lawson Health Research Institute
  More Information

Responsible Party: Akshya Vasudev, Principal Investigator, Lawson Health Research Institute Identifier: NCT01601002     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HSREB-102574 
Study First Received: May 15, 2012
Last Updated: April 20, 2016
Health Authority: Canada: Ethics Review Committee

Keywords provided by Lawson Health Research Institute:

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Depressive Disorder
Depressive Disorder, Major
Weight Gain
Behavioral Symptoms
Mood Disorders
Mental Disorders
Body Weight Changes
Body Weight
Signs and Symptoms
Adrenergic alpha-Antagonists
Adrenergic Antagonists
Adrenergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antidepressive Agents, Tricyclic
Antidepressive Agents
Psychotropic Drugs
Histamine H1 Antagonists
Histamine Antagonists
Histamine Agents
Serotonin Antagonists
Serotonin Agents
Antidepressive Agents, Second-Generation processed this record on October 21, 2016