We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Developing and Treating a Mouse Model of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Using Tissue Samples From Younger Patients With Acute Myeloid Leukemia

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01576185
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 12, 2012
Last Update Posted : May 17, 2016
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Children's Oncology Group

Brief Summary:
These laboratory trial studies the development and treatment of a mouse model for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) using samples from younger patients with AML. Studying tissue samples from patients with cancer in the laboratory may help doctors learn more about cancer and how well patients will respond to treatment.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Childhood Acute Myeloid Leukemia/Other Myeloid Malignancies Other: laboratory biomarker analysis Drug: quizartinib Drug: sorafenib tosylate

Detailed Description:

PRIMARY OBJECTIVES:

I. To determine the rate of engraftment of pediatric FMS-Like Tyrosine Kinase-3 (FLT3)-internal tandem duplication (ITD) acute myeloid leukemia (AML) samples in NOD scid gamma (NSG) mice.

II. To determine the efficacy of treatment of FLT3-ITD xenografts with tyrosine kinase inhibitors.

OUTLINE:

Human acute myeloid leukemia cells are injected into NSG mice. Mice are then treated with sorafenib or quizartinib via gavage once daily for 28 days. Peripheral blood and tissue samples are collected biweekly or weekly and analyzed for the presence of human CD45+ and CD33+ cells by quantitative flow cytometry.


Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 10 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Development of Pediatric Acute Myeloid Leukemia Xenograft Models for the Testing of Targeted Therapeutic Agents
Study Start Date : May 2012
Primary Completion Date : May 2016
Study Completion Date : May 2016


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Observational (xenograft models)
Human acute myeloid leukemia cells are injected into NSG mice. Mice are then treated with sorafenib or quizartinib via gavage once daily for 28 days. Peripheral blood and tissue samples are collected biweekly or weekly and analyzed for the presence of human CD45+ and CD33+ cells by quantitative flow cytometry.
Other: laboratory biomarker analysis
Correlative studies
Drug: quizartinib
Via gavage
Other Names:
  • AC220
  • class III receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor AC220
Drug: sorafenib tosylate
Via gavage
Other Names:
  • BAY 43-9006
  • BAY 43-9006 Tosylate Salt
  • BAY 54-9085
  • Nexavar
  • SFN



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Engraftment ratio of human AML cells to murine cells [ Time Frame: Up to 9 months ]
    We will measure total leukemic burden from harvested femurs, tibias, and spleen by quantitative flow cytometry, estimate engraftment, and describe 95% confidence intervals. The total AML cell count of the control and treatment cohorts will be compared using an analysis of variance (ANOVA) test.

  2. Efficacy of sorafenib or quizartinib to inhibit AML proliferation in vivo [ Time Frame: Up to 9 months ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
tissue


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Cryopreserved human AML samples FLT3-ITD samples with high allelic ratios
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Cryopreserved human AML samples

    • FLT3-ITD samples with high allelic ratios

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01576185


Locations
United States, California
Children's Oncology Group
Monrovia, California, United States, 91006-3776
Sponsors and Collaborators
Children's Oncology Group
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Sarah Tasian, MD Children's Oncology Group

Responsible Party: Children's Oncology Group
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01576185     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AAML12B8
NCI-2012-00724 ( Registry Identifier: CTRP (Clinical Trial Reporting Program) )
COG-AAML12B8 ( Other Identifier: Children's Oncology Group )
CDR0000730390 ( Other Identifier: Clinical Trials.gov )
First Posted: April 12, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 17, 2016
Last Verified: May 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Leukemia
Leukemia, Myeloid
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Sorafenib
Antineoplastic Agents
Protein Kinase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action