We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Multidisciplinary Education in Lung Cancer Patients Who Receiving Chemotherapy Treatment

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01546233
First Posted: March 7, 2012
Last Update Posted: July 6, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Rajavithi Hospital
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to compare the fatigue in lung cancer patients receiving chemotherapy treatment, between the education programme in self-care a multidisciplinary with the group who received standard care.

Condition Intervention
Lung Cancer Behavioral: multidisciplinary education programme Behavioral: standard education

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Outcome of Multidisciplinary Education Programme in Self-care in Fatigue Lung Cancer Patients Who Receiving Chemotherapy Treatment

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Rajavithi Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Measure fatigue by questionnaires [ Time Frame: August 2011 to august 2012 (up to 1 year) ]

Enrollment: 60
Study Start Date: March 2012
Study Completion Date: December 2012
Primary Completion Date: September 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
multidisiplinary self care program
Patient with Lung cancer will be participated in group education with multidisiplinary self care program
Behavioral: multidisciplinary education programme
Educate of self-care by Oncology nurses to relieve and prevent the fatigue of cancer chemotherapy, and provide the manual to read at home, take about 15 minutes. By using home exercise program, 30 minutes of physical education. Teaching and demonstration exercises of the muscles to breath and conservation of energy during exercise and record the exercise/walking diary, the nutritional education nutrition counseling, psychiatric assessment,self-care prevention of depression.
Other Name: multidisciplinary self care education programm
Conventional education
Lung cancer patient will be received standard education
Behavioral: standard education
standard education before and after chemotherapy
Other Name: standard education before and after chemotherapy

Detailed Description:
Educate of self-care by Oncology nurses to relieve and prevent the fatigue of cancer chemotherapy, and provide the manual to read at home, take about 15 minutes. By using home exercise program, 30 minutes of physical education. Teaching and demonstration exercises of the muscles to breath and conservation of energy during exercise and record the exercise/walking diary, the nutritional education nutrition counseling, psychiatric assessment,self-care prevention of depression.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   45 Years to 65 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Fatigue Lung Cancer Patients
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Aged 45-65 years.
  2. Has been diagnosed lung cancer stages 3-4 must be chemotherapy is platinum-based, and had received chemotherapy for at least one time, must be in the range of 2-4 cycles of chemotherapy.
  3. Performance status: ECOG 0-1
  4. No problem hearing it.
  5. Read and write Thai.
  6. Be willing to cooperate in research. And signed a joint research

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. The complications include: high fever, severe nausea and vomiting.
  2. Injection drug use in diabetes treatment.
  3. Ischemic heart disease with heart arrhythmia and the drug continuously.
  4. Is unable to daily living. Caused by defects in movement, and severe osteoarthritis, muscle atrophy, paralysis or walking flat less than 10 meters.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01546233


Locations
Thailand
Department of Chemotherapy Unit, Rajavithi Hospital
Bangkok, Thailand, 10400
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rajavithi Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Kotchukorn Wnagnum, Msc (nurse) Rajavithi Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Rajavithi Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01546233     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RajavithiMultidisciplinary01
First Submitted: March 1, 2012
First Posted: March 7, 2012
Last Update Posted: July 6, 2016
Last Verified: March 2012
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Yes
Plan Description: ๋Journal of the medical association of Thailand

Keywords provided by Rajavithi Hospital:
Lung cancer
Chemotherapy
Multidisciplinary self care programme
Fatigue

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Lung Neoplasms
Respiratory Tract Neoplasms
Thoracic Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases