Increased Renal Oxygenation and Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibition

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Maria Antonieta Moraes, Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul Identifier:
First received: January 16, 2012
Last updated: March 1, 2012
Last verified: March 2012

It is well established that renal hypoxia is associated with the development of renal injury. The purpose of this study is measure the alterations in renal blood oxygenation after angiotensin II converting enzyme inhibition. The understanding of kidney adaptive mechanisms to renin angiotensin system effects in healthy subjects will be useful for the early detection of renal disease and for the development of new therapies to decrease the progression of the disease and its consequences.

Condition Intervention Phase
Renal Disease
Drug: captopril 25mg
Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Renal Oxygen Content is Increased in Healthy Subjects After Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibition

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Measure the renal blood oxigenation after angiotensin converting enzyme inhibition [ Time Frame: up to 12 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 5
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: December 2010
Primary Completion Date: October 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Captopril 25mg
To study the renal blood oxygenation, the subjects took captopril (25mg).
Drug: captopril 25mg
renal blood oxygenation after captopril
Other Name: BOLD-MRI

  Show Detailed Description


Ages Eligible for Study:   45 Years to 55 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes

Inclusion Criteria:

  • healthy female between 45 and 55 years

Exclusion Criteria

  • man and
  • health female below 45 and above 55 years
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01545479

Sponsors and Collaborators
Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul
Study Chair: MAntonieta Moraes, Dr Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul
  More Information

No publications provided by Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Maria Antonieta Moraes, Doctorate, Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul Identifier: NCT01545479     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 4111/08
Study First Received: January 16, 2012
Last Updated: March 1, 2012
Health Authority: Brazil: Ethics Committee

Keywords provided by Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul:

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors
Antihypertensive Agents
Cardiovascular Agents
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Pharmacologic Actions
Protease Inhibitors
Therapeutic Uses processed this record on October 08, 2015