Bimatoprost/Timolol Versus Travoprost/Timolol

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Tamer A Macky, Kasr El Aini Hospital Identifier:
First received: February 6, 2012
Last updated: March 1, 2012
Last verified: January 2011
The purpose of this study is to compare 2 fixed combination medications in intraocular pressure lowering.

Condition Intervention
Drug: Ganfort
Drug: Duotrav

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Bimatoprost/Timolol Versus Travoprost/Timolol Fixed Combinations in an Egyptian Population: A Hospital-Based Prospective Randomized Study

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Kasr El Aini Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Percentage of drop of intraocular pressures from baseline. [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 80
Study Start Date: January 2011
Study Completion Date: December 2011
Primary Completion Date: December 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Glaucoma fixed Combination Medications Drug: Ganfort
Bimatoprost/Timolol fixed combination
Other Name: Bimatoprost/Timolol vs Travoprost/Timolol fixed combination
Drug: Duotrav
Fixed combination of Travoprost and Timolol

Detailed Description:

PURPOSE: To compare the efficacy of bimatoprost/timolol (BTFC) or travoprost/timolol (TTFC) fixed combinations on intraocular pressure (IOP) reduction in an Egyptian population.

METHODS: Patients with primary open angle glaucoma (POAG) were randomized to receive either BTFC or TTFC. IOPs were measured at baseline, 2 weeks, and 1, 2, 4, and 6 months. The primary outcome measures were the mean change in IOP from baseline


Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Glaucoma

Exclusion Criteria:

  • No other ocular diseases
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01542710

Kasr El Aini Hospital
Cairo, Egypt
Sponsors and Collaborators
Kasr El Aini Hospital
Principal Investigator: Tamer A Macky, MD FRCS Cairo University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Tamer A Macky, Assistant Professor, Kasr El Aini Hospital Identifier: NCT01542710     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Fixed Glaucoma Medications, GFDU-2011, GANDUO-2011
Study First Received: February 6, 2012
Last Updated: March 1, 2012
Health Authority: Egypt: Institutional Review Board

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Adrenergic Agents
Adrenergic Antagonists
Adrenergic beta-Antagonists
Anti-Arrhythmia Agents
Antihypertensive Agents
Cardiovascular Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Neurotransmitter Agents
Pharmacologic Actions
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Therapeutic Uses processed this record on November 25, 2015