We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Mirtazapine in Alzheimer-associated Weight Loss

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01505504
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : January 6, 2012
Last Update Posted : January 6, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:

Weight loss is a frequent problem associated with Alzheimers disease (AD). Mirtazapine has weight loss as a frequent side effect.

The aim of this retrospective study is to check whether mirtazapine 30 mg (once daily) can counteract weight loss in patients with AD or mixed dementia (AD + vascular).


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Alzheimer's Disease Weight Loss Mixed Dementia Dementia Drug: mirtazapine

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 22 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Mirtazapine in Alzheimer-associated Weight Loss: a Retrospective Phase IV Study
Study Start Date : January 2004
Primary Completion Date : November 2011
Study Completion Date : December 2011


Groups and Cohorts

Intervention Details:
    Drug: mirtazapine
    30 mg at bedtime
    Other Name: Remergon

Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. body weight [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patients with established diagnosis of AD or mixed dementia with reported weight loss
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • AD or mixed dementia
  • documented weight loss
  • mirtazapine 30 mg explicitly prescribed against weight loss

Exclusion Criteria:

  • no treatment compliance
  • other causes of weight loss
  • other interventions against weight loss
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01505504


Locations
Belgium
CHU Brugmann
Brussels, Belgium, 1020
Sponsors and Collaborators
Brugmann University Hospital
More Information

Responsible Party: Kurt Segers, Principal Investigator, Brugmann University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01505504     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MIRTA-2012
First Posted: January 6, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 6, 2012
Last Verified: January 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Body Weight
Alzheimer Disease
Dementia
Weight Loss
Signs and Symptoms
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Tauopathies
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Neurocognitive Disorders
Mental Disorders
Body Weight Changes
Mirtazapine
Mianserin
Adrenergic alpha-Antagonists
Adrenergic Antagonists
Adrenergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antidepressive Agents, Tricyclic
Antidepressive Agents
Psychotropic Drugs
Histamine H1 Antagonists
Histamine Antagonists
Histamine Agents
Serotonin Antagonists
Serotonin Agents
Antidepressive Agents, Second-Generation