ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Study Survey of Stress in Anesthesia Personnel (stress)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01500291
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified March 2016 by Phongthara Vichitvejpaisal", Mahidol University.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : December 28, 2011
Last Update Posted : March 16, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Phongthara Vichitvejpaisal", Mahidol University

Brief Summary:

It is inevitable that nearly both anesthesiologist and nurse anesthetist take a zero tolerance approach to avoidable safety problems in the provision of anesthesia.

We would like to study the stress upon anesthesia personnel by using Suanprung Stress Test (SST) - a well-documented, psychological stress test, and Siriraj Anesthesia-related Stress Test (SAST) - a new developed open-ended opinion poll, to scrutinize the daily rounds stress and yield the solution to eradicate or alleviate those worries as well as improve both physical and mental health to handle the situation of difficulties.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Stress Anxiety Depression Other: 2 courseware databases.

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 639 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Principal Investigator
Study Start Date : April 2012
Actual Primary Completion Date : October 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date : April 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Anesthesia
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Anesthesiologist Other: 2 courseware databases.
All participant voluntarily response all items in the SST and SAST courseware database.
Other Names:
  • group A
  • group B
Nurse anesthetist Other: 2 courseware databases.
All participant voluntarily response all items in the SST and SAST courseware database.
Other Names:
  • group A
  • group B



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. scores [ Time Frame: 2 months ]
    A psychologist not directly involves in participants recruitment or contact and locates at a different site performs the interpretation and assessment of the individual stress.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Two hundred and eighty six out of 1,000 anesthesiologists and three hundred and fifty three out of 3,000 nurse anesthetists are qualified as the final study group.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists who are currently working in the operating rooms.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • unwilling to join the study

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01500291


Locations
Thailand
Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital
Bangkoknoi, Bangkok, Thailand, 10700
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mahidol University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Phongthara Vichitvejpaisal, M.D., Ph.D. Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital

Responsible Party: Phongthara Vichitvejpaisal", Principal Investigator, Mahidol University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01500291     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 315/2554(EC3)
Si445/2011 ( Other Identifier: Siriraj Institutional Review Board, Mahidol University )
First Posted: December 28, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 16, 2016
Last Verified: March 2016

Keywords provided by Phongthara Vichitvejpaisal", Mahidol University:
anesthesia stress