We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Can the Usage of Regional Block Room Save the Time of Anesthesia Team

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01499589
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2011 by Mahidol University.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : December 26, 2011
Last Update Posted : December 26, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Mahidol University

Brief Summary:

Study of time usage of anesthesia team inside the main operating room compares between 2 groups of

  • Performing regional anesthesia inside the operating room
  • Performing regional anesthesia in the block room

Study purpose: How much will the investigators save time in the main operating room if we perform the regional anesthesia in the block room?


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Anesthesia Time Procedure: regional anesthesia

Detailed Description:

Anesthesia-controlled time means anesthesia pre-procedure time plus anesthesia post-procedure time.

We also compares the anesthesia-controlled time in 3 groups of

  • general anesthesia
  • regional anesthesia
  • general anesthesia combined with regional anesthesia

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 800 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Can the Usage of Regional Block Room Save the Time of Anesthesia Team in the Main Orthopedic Operating Room?
Study Start Date : October 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date : May 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date : July 2012

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Anesthesia
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
RA in block room
Performing regional anesthesia in the block room
Procedure: regional anesthesia
regional anesthesia procedure
Other Names:
  • neuraxial block
  • peripheral nerve block
RA inside OR
Performing regional anesthesia inside the main orthopedic operating room
Procedure: regional anesthesia
regional anesthesia procedure
Other Names:
  • neuraxial block
  • peripheral nerve block



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. anesthesia-controlled time [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
    anesthesia-controlled time = anesthesia pre-procedure time + anesthesia post-procedure time


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. turnover time [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
    turnover time = time new patient-in minus previous patient-out

  2. number of elective cases after 4PM [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
    number of the elective cases that will be running after 4 PM



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   1 Month and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
elective orthopedic surgical patients that require for anesthesia
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • elective orthopedic surgical patients that require for anesthesia ( start 9AM-4PM)

Exclusion Criteria:

  • surgery under local infiltration

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01499589


Contacts
Contact: Suwimon Tangwiwat, M.D (66)81-645-6167 stangwiwat@yahoo.com

Locations
Thailand
Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University Recruiting
Bangkok, Thailand, 10700
Contact: Suwimon Tangwiwat, M.D    (66)81-645-6167    stangwiwat@yahoo.com   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mahidol University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Suwimon Tangwiwat, M.D Mahidol University

Responsible Party: Mahidol University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01499589     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Si562/2011
First Posted: December 26, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 26, 2011
Last Verified: December 2011

Keywords provided by Mahidol University:
anesthesia-controlled time
turnover time

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Anesthetics
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs