ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Bone Marrow Transplant (FACT-BMT)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01490957
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2011 by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : December 13, 2011
Last Update Posted : December 13, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center

Brief Summary:
Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Bone Marrow Transplant

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Hodgkin Disease Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin Other: Database

Detailed Description:
Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Bone Marrow Transplant (FACT-BMT)

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 113 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Bone Marrow Transplant (FACT-BMT)
Study Start Date : March 2008

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Other: Database
    Database
    Other Name: Database of Newly Diagnosed HD and NHL



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   14 Years to 85 Years   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Lymphoma database
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with newly diagnosed Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with diagnosis other than HD and NHL.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01490957


Contacts
Contact: A Al-Zahrani, M.D. +966-1-4423949

Locations
Saudi Arabia
Kfsh & Rc Recruiting
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Sponsors and Collaborators
King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: A Al-Zahrani, M.D. KFSH & RC

Responsible Party: King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01490957     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RAC# 2071-079
RAC# 2071-079
First Posted: December 13, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 13, 2011
Last Verified: December 2011

Keywords provided by King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center:
HD
NHL

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hodgkin Disease
Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin
Lymphoma
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Lymphatic Diseases
Immunoproliferative Disorders
Immune System Diseases