We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Dietary Intervention and Intestinal Microbiota in Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01477307
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : November 22, 2011
Last Update Posted : October 26, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Prof. Claude Pichard, University Hospital, Geneva

Brief Summary:
In patients with NAFLD/NASH, changes in liver lipid composition and function tests following a short dietary intervention are associated with changes in gut microbiota

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Obesity Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) Other: Hypocaloric diet

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 20 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Effect of Dietary Intervention on Intestinal Microbiota in Patients With Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Actual Study Start Date : July 1, 2013
Primary Completion Date : August 31, 2016
Study Completion Date : September 15, 2016


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
hypocaloric diet
The included patients are assigned to a hypocaloric standardized diet for 3 weeks.
Other: Hypocaloric diet
Eurodiet,standardized hypo-caloric diet, during 3 weeks
Other Name: eurodiet 2



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. abundance of fecal abundance of fecal Bacteroidetes [ Time Frame: thrice, at inclusion, day 21 and day 42 ]
    Bacterial cells/g caecal content


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. liver fat content [ Time Frame: twice, at inclusion and day 21 ]
    picsel/uni MRI

  2. liver function tests [ Time Frame: four times, at screening, inclusion, day 21 and day 42 ]
    mmol/l

  3. CRP [ Time Frame: thrice, at screening, inclusion and day 21 ]
    mg/l

  4. serum cytokines [ Time Frame: twice, at inclusion and day 21 ]
    ng/ml

  5. serum LPS [ Time Frame: twice, at inclusion and day 21 ]
    pg/ml

  6. Breath test pullulation [ Time Frame: twice, at inclusion and day 21 ]
  7. intestinal permeability [ Time Frame: twice, at inclusion and day 21 ]
    Polyethylene glycol 3350/Polyethylene glycol 400 ratio

  8. body composition [ Time Frame: thrice, at inclusion, day 21 and day 42 ]
    body composition in kg and % of body weight

  9. liver lipid composition (biopsy) [ Time Frame: once, at screening ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Obesity defined as BMI>30 Abnormal liver function tests defined as ALT > 1.5 times the upper limit of normal NAFLD present at liver biopsy Age > 18 years, < 60 years
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

Obesity defined as BMI>30 Abnormal liver function tests defined as ALT > 1.5 times the upper limit of normal NAFLD present at liver biopsy Age > 18 years, < 60 years

Exclusion Criteria:

Inability or unwillingness to give consent Bulimia Other known cause of chronic liver disease, including hepatitis B or C, iron overload, Use of substances known to alter intestinal permeability, including alcohol and NSAIDs


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01477307


Locations
Switzerland
Geneva University Hospital
Geneva, Switzerland, 1211
Sponsors and Collaborators
University Hospital, Geneva
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Claude Pichard, MD Geneva University Hospital

Additional Information:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Prof. Claude Pichard, Head, Clinical Nutrition, University Hospital, Geneva
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01477307     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 10-231
First Posted: November 22, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 26, 2017
Last Verified: October 2017

Keywords provided by Prof. Claude Pichard, University Hospital, Geneva:
obesity
non-alcoholic fatty liver disease

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Liver Diseases
Fatty Liver
Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Digestive System Diseases