This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Clinical Application of Sensimed Triggerfish Sensor (TS) With Wireless Signal Transmission for Continuous Intraocular Pressure Measurement

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified November 2011 by University of Zurich.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01467453
First received: November 3, 2011
Last updated: November 14, 2011
Last verified: November 2011
  Purpose

The study objective is to investigate the clinical applicability of continuous IOP measurement using TS with radio transmission over 24 hours.

  • Trial with medical device

Condition Intervention Phase
Glaucoma Device: Triggerfish Phase 4

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Zurich:

Estimated Enrollment: 30
Study Start Date: November 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2012
Intervention Details:
    Device: Triggerfish
    The Triggerfish is a contact lens with an embedded sensor to track changes in intraocular pressure during a period of 24 hours.
    Other Name: Triggerfish, SENSIMED AG, Route de Chavannes 37, 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patients with a diagnosis of glaucoma
Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Clinical diagnosis of glaucoma

Exclusion criteria:

  • Other opticus neuropathy than glaucoma
  • Corneal abnormalities (e.g. scaring)
  • Dry eye disease
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01467453

Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital Zurich, Ophthalmic Clinic
Zurich, Switzerland
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Investigators
Study Director: 01 Studienregister MasterAdmins UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Principal Investigator: Christoph Kniestedt, Assistant Prof, MD University Hospital Zurich, Ophtalmic Clinic
  More Information

Responsible Party: University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01467453     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Triggerfisch-001
Study First Received: November 3, 2011
Last Updated: November 14, 2011

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 18, 2017