We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Efficacy of Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty in Patients Under Treatment With Topical Prostaglandines

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01467440
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2014 by University of Zurich.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : November 8, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 6, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:

Retrospective analysis of efficacy of selective laser trabeculoplasty in patients under treatment with topical prostaglandins compared to patients without topical prostaglandins is performed.

Inclusion criterion are patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension, who underwent treatment with selective laser trabeculoplasty due to insufficient control of intraocular pressure during their routine treatment at the University Hospital Zurich / Division of Ophthalmology.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Glaucoma Ocular Hypertension Device: Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty Phase 4

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 200 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Study Start Date : November 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Eye Care Glaucoma
U.S. FDA Resources

Groups and Cohorts

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
PGA
Patients under glaucoma treatment with prostaglandines
Device: Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty
trabeculoplasty with an SLT-Laser to reduce intraocular pressure
Other Name: SLT-Laser, Tango Laser, Ellex Medical Pty. Ltd., 82 Gilbert Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
NON-PGA
Patient not recieving prostaglandines to treat their glaucoma
Device: Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty
trabeculoplasty with an SLT-Laser to reduce intraocular pressure
Other Name: SLT-Laser, Tango Laser, Ellex Medical Pty. Ltd., 82 Gilbert Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. IOP [ Time Frame: t0 ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
glaucoma patients
Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Patients with ocular hypertension or glaucoma who underwent selective laser trabeculoplasty due to insufficient control of intraocular pressure despite maximum tolerated topical treatment.

Exclusion criteria:

  • Optic neuropathy other than glaucoma
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01467440


Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital Zurich, Ophthalmic Clinic
Zurich, ZH, Switzerland, 8091
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Investigators
Study Director: 01 Studienregister MasterAdmins UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Principal Investigator: Jens Funk, Professor, MD University Hospital Zurich, Ophtalmic Clinic
More Information

Responsible Party: University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01467440     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SLT_PG_2011
First Posted: November 8, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 6, 2015
Last Verified: December 2014

Keywords provided by University of Zurich:
Glaucoma and Ocular Hypertension

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypertension
Glaucoma
Ocular Hypertension
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Eye Diseases