We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Efficacy of Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty in Pseudophakic Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01467388
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2014 by University of Zurich.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : November 8, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 6, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Zurich

Brief Summary:

Retrospective analysis of efficacy of selective laser trabeculoplasty in pseudophakic patients compared to phakic patients is performed.

Inclusion criterion are patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension who underwent treatment with selective laser trabeculoplasty due to insufficient control of intraocular pressure during their routine treatment at the University Hospital Zurich / Division of Ophthalmology.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Glaucoma Ocular Hypertension Procedure: selective laser trabeculoplasty (SLT)

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 200 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Study Start Date : November 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Eye Care Glaucoma
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
phacic
Study patients who still have their own ocular lens
Procedure: selective laser trabeculoplasty (SLT)
trabeculoplasty with an SLT-Laser to reduce intraocular pressure
Other Name: SLT-Laser, Tango Laser, Ellex Medical Pty. Ltd., 82 Gilbert Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
pseudophacic
Study patients who have an intraocular lens after cataract surgery
Procedure: selective laser trabeculoplasty (SLT)
trabeculoplasty with an SLT-Laser to reduce intraocular pressure
Other Name: SLT-Laser, Tango Laser, Ellex Medical Pty. Ltd., 82 Gilbert Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. IOP [ Time Frame: t0 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
glaucoma patients
Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension who underwent selective laser trabeculoplasty.

Exclusion criteria:

  • Optic neuropathy other than glaucoma

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01467388


Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital Zurich, Ophthalmic Clinic
Zurich, ZH, Switzerland, 8091
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Investigators
Study Director: 01 Studienregister MasterAdmins UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Principal Investigator: Jens Funk, Professor, MD University Hospital Zurich, Ophtalmic Clinic

Responsible Party: University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01467388     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SLT-Pseudophakic-201
First Posted: November 8, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 6, 2015
Last Verified: December 2014

Keywords provided by University of Zurich:
patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypertension
Glaucoma
Ocular Hypertension
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Eye Diseases