We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Provision of a Mobile Geriatric Team Extra-Community Hospital (UMG)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01449968
First Posted: October 10, 2011
Last Update Posted: April 28, 2014
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AdministrateurCIC, University Hospital, Grenoble
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the effectiveness of the mobile unit to reduce the geriatric hospital inappropriate (especially for emergencies) to 1 month.

The primary endpoint: survival without hospitalization through the emergency inappropriate to 1 month.


Condition Intervention
Geriatric Disorder Mobil Unit Other: home visit Other: telephone management

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Provision of a Mobile Geriatric Team Extra-Community Hospital in Assessing and Regulating the Hospitalization of Frail Elderly Patients With Complex Medical and Social Situation

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by AdministrateurCIC, University Hospital, Grenoble:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • effectiveness of the visit of the mobile unit to reduce the geriatric hospital inappropriate (especially for emergencies) to 1 month [ Time Frame: 1 month ]
    inappropriate survival without hospitalization through the emergency room at 1 month


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • follow-up rate of the proposals of UMG ext (adherence to recommendations and feasibility) and analyze the reasons for not monitoring these proposals one month [ Time Frame: 1 month ]
    follow-up of recommendations made by the mobile unit of Geriatrics

  • survival without hospitalization inappropriate, mortality, changes in functional status and cognitive health care consumption up to 6 months of surgery [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Unplanned hospitalization rates obtained by telephone follow-up at 3 and 6 months

  • effectiveness of the visit of the mobile geriatric home versus telephone follow-up of mobile geriatric unit [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Analysis of sub-groups

  • needs and difficulties of attending physicians in the care of frail elderly patients with complex medical and social situation before and after the establishment of mobile units for geriatrics. [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    Questionnaire to GPs in the health sector concerned

  • cost effectiveness of two types of visit of the mobile unit of Geriatrics (telephone regulation and control over travel home phone) [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Cost of hospitalization.


Enrollment: 334
Study Start Date: June 2011
Study Completion Date: November 2013
Primary Completion Date: May 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
home visit of UMG
home visit with evaluation and management of the situation (control over in-home telephone)
Other: home visit
home visit of UMG
telephone management
geriatric mobile unit provides a telephone advice only to the general practitioner with guidance and recommendations (call control)
Other: telephone management
telephone management of the situation reported by the patient's GP
Other Name: telephone management of the mobile unit of Geriatrics

Detailed Description:
The purpose of this study is to assess the effectiveness of the Mobile Geriatrics on the management of complex situations in retirement homes and in ambulatory care of frail elderly patients, reported by the generalist doctor, in terms of improving the conditions of use technical support hospital follow-up recommendations given by the mobile team and their impact on outcomes of care.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   75 Years and older   (Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
The study population includes patients over 75 years in medical condition or psycho-social complex, followed by a general practitioner to population centers include: Grenoble, Annecy and Roanne.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patient aged 75 and over living in complex medical or psycho-social complex or at risk of hospitalization
  • Patient affiliated to social security or beneficiary of such a regime
  • Patient available for follow-up to 6 months with a caregiver or accompanying social duly appointed.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patient residing outside intervention sector
  • Life-threatening emergency (ambulance)
  • Lack of complexity of the situation, supported by routine care
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01449968


Locations
France
CH Annecy
Annecy, France, 74000
University Hospital of Grenoble
Grenoble, France, 38000
CH Roanne
Roanne, France, 42300
Sponsors and Collaborators
University Hospital, Grenoble
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Pascal COUTURIER, PUPH Geriatric unit - University Hospital of Grenoble