We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Role of Antibiotics After Surgical Treatment of Simple Hand Infections: A Prospective Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01429571
First Posted: September 7, 2011
Last Update Posted: September 7, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr. Theodora Manoli, BG Trauma Center Tuebingen
  Purpose
Three patient groups with simple hand infections are tested regarding the necessity of antibiotics after surgical treatment.

Condition Intervention
Hand Infections Other: No intervention

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Dr. Theodora Manoli, BG Trauma Center Tuebingen:

Enrollment: 90
Study Start Date: August 2009
Study Completion Date: December 2010
Primary Completion Date: October 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Systemic and local antibiotics Other: No intervention
No intervention
Other Name: Since our study was observational after the beginning of treatment with or without antibiotics no intervention was influenced by the study.
Local antibiotics Other: No intervention
No intervention
Other Name: Since our study was observational after the beginning of treatment with or without antibiotics no intervention was influenced by the study.
No antibiotics Other: No intervention
No intervention
Other Name: Since our study was observational after the beginning of treatment with or without antibiotics no intervention was influenced by the study.

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Adult patients with simple hand infections (no infection of the bone, tendon or joint)
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult patients with simple hand infections

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Infection of the bone, tendon or joint
  • Major diseases like diabetes or immunodeficiency
  • Systemic manifestations like fever or lymphangitis
  • Bite infections
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01429571


Locations
Germany
BG Trauma Center
Tuebingen, Germany, 72076
Sponsors and Collaborators
BG Trauma Center Tuebingen
  More Information

Responsible Party: Dr. Theodora Manoli, MD, BG Trauma Center Tuebingen
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01429571     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Antibiotics in hand infections
First Submitted: September 1, 2011
First Posted: September 7, 2011
Last Update Posted: September 7, 2011
Last Verified: September 2011

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Infection
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antibiotics, Antitubercular
Anti-Infective Agents
Antitubercular Agents